KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Genetics

interbreed

Spanish translation: se cruzan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interbreed
Spanish translation:se cruzan
Entered by: tere aguilar

05:03 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / biology
English term or phrase: interbreed
animals interbreed
tere aguilar
se cruzan
Explanation:
animals interbreed = los animales se cruzan

Con el contexto que existe.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se cruzan
Henry Hinds
5cruce
Sandra Antunez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se cruzan


Explanation:
animals interbreed = los animales se cruzan

Con el contexto que existe.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: con el resultado del cruzamiento, -;)
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  MercedesP
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mercedes.

agree  Marocas
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marocas.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smart.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cruce


Explanation:
cruce de animales


    Reference: http://www.monografias.com/trabajos/reproduccion/reproduccio...
Sandra Antunez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4