KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

know one from the other

Spanish translation: no puedes distinguir el uno del otro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:know one from the other
Spanish translation:no puedes distinguir el uno del otro
Entered by: olv10siq

03:54 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / customer service issues
English term or phrase: know one from the other
Unless you act, however, you may never know one from the other.
MRMartinez
no puedes distinguir el uno del otro
Explanation:
Otra opción.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3diferenciarlos entre sí / o a uno de otro
Ines Garcia Botana
5 +3no puedes distinguir el uno del otroolv10siq
4 +1reconocer/distinguir la diferencia (entre dos o más cosas, personas, etc.)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diferenciarlos entre sí / o a uno de otro


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así.

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Antunez
1 min
  -> Gracias, Sandra!

agree  Judith Kerman
1 hr
  -> Gracias Judith

agree  MercedesP
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Mercedes

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconocer/distinguir la diferencia (entre dos o más cosas, personas, etc.)


Explanation:
más contexto ayudaría. Reconocer la diferencia entre dos personas, cosas o hechos, etc. Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Con confianza. Oye ¿La foto es del tetakawi?
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Ernesto! Efectivamente, es del tetakawi o tetas de cabra, mi cerro favorito y uno de los más bellos que he visto en mi vida. Por lo que veo lo conoces. Yo soy del rumbo. ¡Un saludote!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no puedes distinguir el uno del otro


Explanation:
Otra opción.
¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): "no podrás....
4 hrs
  -> Sí claro. Gracias

agree  MercedesP
5 hrs
  -> Gracias