KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Greenfield startup

Spanish translation: inicio de operaciones sin socios locales/entrada en un mercado en forma independiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Greenfield startup
Spanish translation:inicio de operaciones sin socios locales/entrada en un mercado en forma independiente
Entered by: Luis Arri Cibils

19:48 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Greenfield startup
The underlying goal of the company’s footprint strategy in the secure shredding space is to develop the ability to offer a shredding solution in all XXX markets. Expansion will come from two sources:

1. Acquisitions
2. Greenfield startups

The plan calls for acquisition activity to focus on Tier IV and V markets (managed by the XXX field management team), while Tier I, II and III markets will expand through the establishment of new Greenfield operations. A Greenfield startup (GFS) is a mobile shredding business, based at an XXX hardcopy facility and managed by that district’s management team. GFS locations will be restricted to mobile shredding only. Existing operations, large customer requirements, or opportunities may be exceptions to the tiered expansion strategy.

...

Near the conclusion of our beta startups in Orlando, Hartford and Kansas City we will begin selecting the next round of cities. If all goes well we will be aggressive in our approach. A “Greenfield Startup Kit” will be forwarded upon city selection and preparation will begin 90 to 120 days before the startup date. I urge you to begin thinking about how this might affect your business.
buceo
abajo
Explanation:
"inicio de operaciones sin socios locales" o "entrada en un mercado en forma independiente"

Se denomina "greenfield start-up" al inicio de operaciones sin socios locales, es decir por una via distinta a compra, fusion o formacion de joint ventures.

Esta ultima forma de entrar a un mercado nuevo se la suele llamar "brownfield start-up"

Vease la siguiente referencia:

http://www.financeclububs.org/Greenfield Vs Brownfield.htm

Green field investment is a term, which has been recently used in World investment report 2000, this traditional means of foreign investment refers to process where an individual enterprise, which has its center of economic interest in an economy other than in which it has invested. It entails a company setting up production, marketing, research, and distribution facilities in a new market known as host economy over a time period.

Brown field investment, on the other hand refers to Mergers and Acquisitions. M&A as they are commonly known are strategies adopted for external expansion by companies.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

References to greenfied start-up:

Your search: "greenfield start-up" Search in: The Web | Directory | News

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Matches 1 - 20 of 161 | Next 20


The VP Consulting (Europe) Ltd. : Strategic consultancy - ... MARKET ENTRY OPTIONS When entering a Central European market, a company has available three generic routes, namely: Greenfield Start-up; Joint Venture; ...
http://www.vppraha.cz/strategy1.html


Untitled Document - ... Greenfield Start-up. Joint Venture. Acquisition. Greenfield Startup The benefits are largely that your organisation has complete decision making control from the ...
http://www.vpconsultinginternational.com/newstrategy1.html search within this site


Electrocomponents : About Us : History - ... RS Australia launched after acquisition of former RS distributor. 1991, RS Germany opens from a greenfield start-up. Electrocomponents plc now valued at £800m. ...
http://www.electrocomponents.com/about_us/history.htm search within this site


BIBLIOGRAPHIE - ... Competitive intelligence review, vol.11, n°1, 2000, p.74-84. 72. Acquisition or greenfield start-up ? Institional, cultural and transaction cost influences. ...
http://www.club-arche-med.org/docs_pub/bibliographie.doc


Newmont Mining Corporation - ... Indonesia (Batu Hijau & Minahasa). Batu Hijau. What: Batu Hijau is a large copper/gold porphyry deposit and the largest ever "greenfield" start-up. ...
http://www.newmont.com/operations/indonesia.htm


Ductile Iron News - EXPERIENCES IN DUCTILE IRON PRODUCTION. Experiences in Ductile Iron Production Greenfield Start-up Cupola vs. Coreless Electric Melting ...
http://www.ductile.org/magazine/1998_3/experien.htm


Business Day - ... Destiny Health On the back of a year which began with modest business on the books and the considerable hurdles of a foreign Greenfield start-up - lack of ...
http://www.businessday.co.za/bday/content/direct/1,3523,1163... search within this site


Group Strategy - ... vital market with catalogues in Chinese, and offering fulfilment from within China;; RS in Japan: accelerating the growth of our largest-ever greenfield start-up ...
http://www.ir.electrocomponents.com/electrocomponents/groups...


Faegre & Benson LLP: Our Lawyers - ... manufacturer in Kansas. Greenfield start up of agricultural software distribution and development busines in Nebraska. Creation of ...
http://www.faegre.com/firm_lawyers_detail.asp?key=3368 search within this site


http://www.falconbridge.com/powerpoint/4thQmarket.ppt (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT) - ... Nickel Production Increases. (Thousand Tonnes). 2002. Cerro Matoso +10 - brownfield expansion. Loma de Niquel +11 - greenfield start-up. Aust. ...
http://www.falconbridge.com/powerpoint/4thQmarket.ppt






Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abajo
Luis Arri Cibils
5Iniciativa/ Puesta en Marcha/Etapa inicial Greenfield
Mariana Solanet
5from what I can see
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from what I can see


Explanation:
since it is a proprietary name, one shouldn't translate it - though you may want to add a footnote - regarding "startup" and/or "kit"

Start-up kit = equipo inicial / kit inicial


Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 21:41:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better still: a footnote as Sr Perez has indicated ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Iniciativa/ Puesta en Marcha/Etapa inicial Greenfield


Explanation:
Startup es el comienzo del emprendimiento/negocio,etc.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abajo


Explanation:
"inicio de operaciones sin socios locales" o "entrada en un mercado en forma independiente"

Se denomina "greenfield start-up" al inicio de operaciones sin socios locales, es decir por una via distinta a compra, fusion o formacion de joint ventures.

Esta ultima forma de entrar a un mercado nuevo se la suele llamar "brownfield start-up"

Vease la siguiente referencia:

http://www.financeclububs.org/Greenfield Vs Brownfield.htm

Green field investment is a term, which has been recently used in World investment report 2000, this traditional means of foreign investment refers to process where an individual enterprise, which has its center of economic interest in an economy other than in which it has invested. It entails a company setting up production, marketing, research, and distribution facilities in a new market known as host economy over a time period.

Brown field investment, on the other hand refers to Mergers and Acquisitions. M&A as they are commonly known are strategies adopted for external expansion by companies.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

References to greenfied start-up:

Your search: "greenfield start-up" Search in: The Web | Directory | News

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Matches 1 - 20 of 161 | Next 20


The VP Consulting (Europe) Ltd. : Strategic consultancy - ... MARKET ENTRY OPTIONS When entering a Central European market, a company has available three generic routes, namely: Greenfield Start-up; Joint Venture; ...
http://www.vppraha.cz/strategy1.html


Untitled Document - ... Greenfield Start-up. Joint Venture. Acquisition. Greenfield Startup The benefits are largely that your organisation has complete decision making control from the ...
http://www.vpconsultinginternational.com/newstrategy1.html search within this site


Electrocomponents : About Us : History - ... RS Australia launched after acquisition of former RS distributor. 1991, RS Germany opens from a greenfield start-up. Electrocomponents plc now valued at £800m. ...
http://www.electrocomponents.com/about_us/history.htm search within this site


BIBLIOGRAPHIE - ... Competitive intelligence review, vol.11, n°1, 2000, p.74-84. 72. Acquisition or greenfield start-up ? Institional, cultural and transaction cost influences. ...
http://www.club-arche-med.org/docs_pub/bibliographie.doc


Newmont Mining Corporation - ... Indonesia (Batu Hijau & Minahasa). Batu Hijau. What: Batu Hijau is a large copper/gold porphyry deposit and the largest ever "greenfield" start-up. ...
http://www.newmont.com/operations/indonesia.htm


Ductile Iron News - EXPERIENCES IN DUCTILE IRON PRODUCTION. Experiences in Ductile Iron Production Greenfield Start-up Cupola vs. Coreless Electric Melting ...
http://www.ductile.org/magazine/1998_3/experien.htm


Business Day - ... Destiny Health On the back of a year which began with modest business on the books and the considerable hurdles of a foreign Greenfield start-up - lack of ...
http://www.businessday.co.za/bday/content/direct/1,3523,1163... search within this site


Group Strategy - ... vital market with catalogues in Chinese, and offering fulfilment from within China;; RS in Japan: accelerating the growth of our largest-ever greenfield start-up ...
http://www.ir.electrocomponents.com/electrocomponents/groups...


Faegre & Benson LLP: Our Lawyers - ... manufacturer in Kansas. Greenfield start up of agricultural software distribution and development busines in Nebraska. Creation of ...
http://www.faegre.com/firm_lawyers_detail.asp?key=3368 search within this site


http://www.falconbridge.com/powerpoint/4thQmarket.ppt (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT) - ... Nickel Production Increases. (Thousand Tonnes). 2002. Cerro Matoso +10 - brownfield expansion. Loma de Niquel +11 - greenfield start-up. Aust. ...
http://www.falconbridge.com/powerpoint/4thQmarket.ppt








Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IlonaT
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  José Avedillo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jose.