KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cherry bombs

Spanish translation: cohete bomba. Cuete o cohete cherry bomb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cherry bombs
Spanish translation:cohete bomba. Cuete o cohete cherry bomb
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

20:28 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cherry bombs
Some kind of firework!
Daniela Pesce
cohete bomba
Explanation:
Cuete o cohete cherry bomb


... por fuegos artificiales de la "clase B", como cohetes (rockets), bombas (cherry bombs)
y las ... artificial que ya ha sido encendido, o cuando un cohete de botella ...
www.oyetu.com/health/archives/archives sp/general/ healthissueArchivesLesiones%20Producidas.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Escuelas Públicas de Meriden
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... como explosivo. Cohetes, fuegos artificiales, bombas ( cherry bombs)
y bombas fétidas son ejemplos de explosivos. 30. Delitos Grave ...
www.meriden.k12.ct.us/about/policies/ conduct-mh-span.pdf

.. Note: an M-80 is not a sparkler, it's actually a very powerful firework which is
illegal in ... These are ILLEGAL everywhere, and so are cherry bombs and M-80's. ...
www.enter.net/~neyosin92/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

About M-80s... - PyroUniverse.com
... Also, injuries caused by M-80s, Cherry Bombs, and other illegal explosives just
add fuel to the anti-firework community's fight to ban consumer fireworks in ...
www.pyrouniverse.com/m80.htm -
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NOT for KudosMaria-Jose Pastor
4cohete bombaSergio Aguirre
2 +2bombitas cracker
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bombitas cracker


Explanation:
de acuerdo a la descripción de cherry bomb en el Webster's unabridged, encontré un link de tienda que vende pirotécnicos.

la que es más parecida visualmente a la descripción del webster's (con forma de globo y larga mecha) es la bombita cracker. no sé si te ayudará esto, pero espero que sí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 20:54:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puede ser : CEREZAS EXPLOSIVAS

como dice este link de juegos para computadoras

Juegos Salo 2 - [ Translate this page ]
... Cherry Bomber: Otro juego semejante a Ultimate DodgeBall, pero éste es mucho más
dificl porque:1) debes sacar Cerezas Explosivas de bolsas, apretar el botón ...
www.salo.cl/salobeta/juegos/ultima/white.asp?art=1 - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.metalia.com.ar/p_listmi.htm
Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez: cerezas explosivas, no hay un cohete o fuego artifical que se le paresca en mexico, que yo sepa
8 mins

agree  lincasanova: they can cause some real damage! cerezas explosivas
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cohete bomba


Explanation:
Cuete o cohete cherry bomb


... por fuegos artificiales de la "clase B", como cohetes (rockets), bombas (cherry bombs)
y las ... artificial que ya ha sido encendido, o cuando un cohete de botella ...
www.oyetu.com/health/archives/archives sp/general/ healthissueArchivesLesiones%20Producidas.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Escuelas Públicas de Meriden
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... como explosivo. Cohetes, fuegos artificiales, bombas ( cherry bombs)
y bombas fétidas son ejemplos de explosivos. 30. Delitos Grave ...
www.meriden.k12.ct.us/about/policies/ conduct-mh-span.pdf

.. Note: an M-80 is not a sparkler, it's actually a very powerful firework which is
illegal in ... These are ILLEGAL everywhere, and so are cherry bombs and M-80's. ...
www.enter.net/~neyosin92/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

About M-80s... - PyroUniverse.com
... Also, injuries caused by M-80s, Cherry Bombs, and other illegal explosives just
add fuel to the anti-firework community's fight to ban consumer fireworks in ...
www.pyrouniverse.com/m80.htm -

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOT for Kudos


Explanation:
A true Cherry Bomb is a relatively spherical firecracker, typically 3/4 inch in diameter, with an outer coating of sawdust bound with sodium silicate and dyed red. These are not as powerful as a true M-80. Both M-80s and "Cherry Bombs" are illegal in the United States, so don't buy them even if you encounter them. You are breaking the law if you sell, possess or use these in the United States

.....

Up until 1966, large firecrackers such as M-80s and cherry bombs were legal in the United States, and anyone could buy them and shoot them off. If you look through old fireworks catalogs from the 1930s, '40s and '50s, you will see these and even larger firecrackers advertised, all of them perfectly legal at that time. But it all ended in 1966.

As kids we used to use them to blow up mailboxes or just for making loud noises in ourt backyards. (This was after they were made illegal may I add.)

Hope this has helped, unfirtunately don't know what they are called in Spanish, perhaps someone can give you the answer based on the description offered here. Interestringly enough my kids and I were talking about cherry bomns at dinner tonight!


    Reference: http://fireworksland.com/html/m80.html
Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301