KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

physical layer specification

Spanish translation: especificación de la capa física


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physical layer specification
Spanish translation:especificación de la capa física
Entered by: Eduardo López

21:35 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile TV
English term or phrase: physical layer specification
DVB-H is based on DVB-T
The DVB-H physical layer specification is same as used in the DVB-T, and reuses existing DVB concepts for service discovery and data broadcasting. Some optional features have been added to DVB-H physical layer to improve system flexibility (additional 5 Mhz channel bandwidth and 4K mode).
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
especificación de la capa física
Explanation:
Se refiere al modelo OSI con 7 capas (ver ref. web).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-10 21:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mientas estamos aquí, pienso que 'service discovery and data broadcasting' debe leerse service DELIVERY and data broadcasting'.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4especificación de la capa física
Jorge Merino
5especificación de la capa física
Robin Levey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
especificación de la capa física


Explanation:
Literal...

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
17 mins
  -> Muy amable Francisco

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia

agree  Susana Budai
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Susana

agree  Juan R. Migoya
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Juan

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
especificación de la capa física


Explanation:
Se refiere al modelo OSI con 7 capas (ver ref. web).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-10 21:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mientas estamos aquí, pienso que 'service discovery and data broadcasting' debe leerse service DELIVERY and data broadcasting'.


    Reference: http://www.zator.com/Hardware/H12_2.htm
Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218