KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Electronics / Elect Eng

standoff

Turkish translation: Ayırma, boşluk, izolasyon


19:34 May 18, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: standoff
Attach the encoder bracket spring (2, Figure 3-2) to the pin in the encoder standoff
Turkish Translators Group
Turkish translation:Ayırma, boşluk, izolasyon
Explanation:
Tam emin değilim, ama şu tanım işinize yarayabilir, bağlama yakın gibi gözüküyor:

the feature on the pins or leads which keeps the body of a dual inline or pin grid array semiconductor package from contacting the surface of a printed circuit board to which the leads are soldered. [SEMATECH] 2 : the distance that the body of a semiconductor package is held off the circuit board to which the package leads are soldered. [SEMATECH] Also see seating plane. 3 : standoff features, such as raised plastic areas; these may also be designed into the body of plastic packages. www.sematech.org/resources/publishing/dictionary/sp_to_sta....

dolayısıyla bağlama ve cümlenin kuruluş şekline göre "ayırma," "boşluk" veya "izolasyon" denebilir gibi geliyor.
h.i.h.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1AralıkAdil Sönmez
3 +2Ayırma, boşluk, izolasyon
Selçuk Budak
4Ara parçasıMurat Tastekin
1karşıt ayar/kontr balansxxxkad


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ayırma, boşluk, izolasyon


Explanation:
Tam emin değilim, ama şu tanım işinize yarayabilir, bağlama yakın gibi gözüküyor:

the feature on the pins or leads which keeps the body of a dual inline or pin grid array semiconductor package from contacting the surface of a printed circuit board to which the leads are soldered. [SEMATECH] 2 : the distance that the body of a semiconductor package is held off the circuit board to which the package leads are soldered. [SEMATECH] Also see seating plane. 3 : standoff features, such as raised plastic areas; these may also be designed into the body of plastic packages. www.sematech.org/resources/publishing/dictionary/sp_to_sta....

dolayısıyla bağlama ve cümlenin kuruluş şekline göre "ayırma," "boşluk" veya "izolasyon" denebilir gibi geliyor.
h.i.h.

Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizamettin Yigit: http://www.baldor.com/pdf/manuals/1317-698.pdf bu sayfada da bir çizim var. Baskı devre plakası üzerindeki ayaklı plastik veya metal malzeme de olabilir.
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
9 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aralık


Explanation:
SÖZLÜK ANLAMLARI

stand•off

5. Elect.an insulator that supports a conductor above a surface.

http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/standoff

3. A standoff insulator.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/39/S0703900.html


standoff
1. n. [Well Completions] ID: 2937
The space between the shaped charge and the internal surface of the perforating gun body. The standoff is generally sufficient to allow the shaped charge jet to form before exiting the gun body.
2. n. [Formation Evaluation] ID: 3367
The distance between the external surface of a logging tool and the borehole wall. This distance has an important effect on the response of some logging measurements, notably induction and neutron porosity logs. For resistivity tools, the effect of standoff is taken into account in the borehole correction. In the neutron porosity tool, it is usually corrected for separately. In a smooth, regular hole, the standoff is constant and determined by the geometry of the logging tool string and the borehole. In rugose or irregular holes, standoff varies with depth. See: cave effect
3. n. [Formation Evaluation] ID: 3368
A piece of material designed to hold a logging tool a certain distance away from the borehole wall. It is usually made of hard rubber and consists of four to six fins of the desired length.

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=stando...

stand off
intransitive senses
1 : to stay at a distance from something
2 : to sail away from the shore
transitive senses
1 : to keep from advancing : REPEL
2 : PUT OFF, STALL

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary



Adil Sönmez
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shule
19 hrs
  -> Sağol

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ara parçası


Explanation:
Aralık, ayırma vs. hepsi de doğru karşılıklar. Ancak burada bir makine parçası söz konusu, doğru olan bu tanımlamalarla birlikte parçayı çağrıştıran bir isim daha kullanılmalı. Gerçek parçanın şekline göre bulunacak bu isim de değişebilir.

Murat Tastekin
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
karşıt ayar/kontr balans


Explanation:
sanırsam, galiba, zannedersem, zannımca :)


    webster
xxxkad
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish