KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vitre de gousset

English translation: front quarter light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vitre de gousset
English translation:front quarter light
Entered by: B D Finch

16:09 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: vitre de gousset
>

I've never come across these before. I don't think they are quaterlights as has been used previously. There's a reference (in English) to "cheater windows" a bit later but I have no idea what they are either!

MTIA
Chris Collins
quarter light
Explanation:
According to the reference below these are also known as "vent windows" depending upon where they are located (and presumably whether or not they open).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-11 23:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't know about "custode".
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
By a process of elimination I decided it was a front quarterlight
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2triangle windowAlain Pommet
4quarter light
B D Finch
3quarter window
cfraser


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quarter window


Explanation:
Seen this in literature about Peugeot and other car models:

[PDF] Peugeot 308 SW - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
la vitre de gousset, contribue non seulement à l’impression suggérée « d’animal prêt à bondir » mais aussi, évidemment, à la visibilité ...
www.peugeot.com/media/356993/308sw_0803infopresse_fr.pdf - Similar pages -
[PDF] Info presse.indd - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
grâce à sa vitre de gousset avant se prolongeant visuellement sur la carrosserie, renforce la fluidité de ce mouvement. Celui-ci prend encore plus ...
www.association-bmfia.net/~bob113/modeles/308/ForumPeugeot_... -

peugeot 7 hdi - Trovit CarsPeugeot 308 SW E HDI 110 BHP 6 Speed 2008 .... ABS, brake assist and EBD, Aerial in nearside rear quarter window... locking button, Isofix system on outer ...
cars.trovit.co.uk/used-cars/peugeot-7-hdi - 62k - Cached - Similar pages -
motoring.co.za - High five for Hyundai's new i1029 Jul 2008 ... kicking sharply upwards at the rear quarter window like a miniature MPV .... Peugeot 308 SW proves practical can be pretty ...
www.motoring.co.za/index.php?fSectionId=3557&fArticleId=453... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages -

cfraser
Canada
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triangle window


Explanation:
The triangular window right at the front. In old fashioned cars these used to open -maybe they don't on new ones.

I'm basing my answer on the fact that gousset can mean a small piece of triangular cloth.

the triangle windows up front are very convenient and we miss them in modern cars,
http://www.acarplace.com/cars/classic-driving.html

http://static.blogo.it/autoblog/peugeot-308-sw-prologue/big_...
http://www.peugeot.com/media/356993/308sw_0803infopresse_fr....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-11 19:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re custode: it seems that that's what they call the window at the other end of the car in the description in the pdf file.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Possibly, but that's what I'd call a quarterlight (usually <> in French).

Asker: (the missing word is custode!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, a window sitting in an angle of the bodywork seems a very good guess.
1 hr
  -> Thanks kashew.

agree  xxxBourth: Very likelily the window often found on monospace vehicles, to the side of the looooong space between the dash and the bottom of the raked windscreen, not forming part of the door. Don't open.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Bourth

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarter light


Explanation:
According to the reference below these are also known as "vent windows" depending upon where they are located (and presumably whether or not they open).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-11 23:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't know about "custode".


    Reference: http://carparts.breakeryard.com/cheapcarspares/Quarter-light...
B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
By a process of elimination I decided it was a front quarterlight