KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

1 000 MF

English translation: One billion


13:29 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / ways of writing amounts in billions from French francs
French term or phrase: 1 000 MF
Just need confirmation.
200 MF = F200 million
100 MF = F100 million
1 000 MF = F1 billion in US English, right?
at four digits, it's billion right? I know the British say or used to say a thousand million.
Just provide confirmation please.
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
English translation:One billion
Explanation:
Yes, it's "one billion" in GB English as well.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Would give the points to everyone if I could. Thanx for you help for my shaky numeracy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1One billion
pschmitt
5A thousand million or a billion.Dav1d
4One thousand million
jerrie
3may depend on the country the source text is originated from
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One billion


Explanation:
Yes, it's "one billion" in GB English as well.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Would give the points to everyone if I could. Thanx for you help for my shaky numeracy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
13 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A thousand million or a billion.


Explanation:
They are both acceptable.

Dav1d
PRO pts in pair: 3

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One thousand million


Explanation:
Is a billion in US, I believe, and is accepted as a billion in UK.

(used to be a million million!),

So, a billion is 1,000,000,000 (9 zeros)

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may depend on the country the source text is originated from


Explanation:
may depend of the country the source text is originated from

AFAIK you're right but if we translate a French text from France, the most probably we'll deal with French Francs, otherwise Belgian or Swiss Francs might be meant by the author. In such cases it may be useful to write "FF 1 billion" or "BF 1 billion" or "SF 1 billion" depending on the currency in question.



Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228