KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

phase

English translation: pre-operation study done in 2003 at the beginning of the operational phase in April


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:OPAH (étude pré-opérationnelle réalisée en 2003) début de la phase opérationnelle
English translation:pre-operation study done in 2003 at the beginning of the operational phase in April
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:19 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: phase
OPAH (étude pré-opérationnelle réalisée en 2003) début de la phase opérationnelle en avril....

(GB english)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
pre-operation study done in 2003 at the beginning of the operational phase in April
Explanation:
you meant phrase or phase?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:27:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: did you mean PHASE or SENTENCE? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK and US English would not differ in such a case....FYI
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Merci pour la réponse et merci pour l'info (FYI, I wouldn't ask for GB english if I knew that there wasn't any difference in US english)Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3operational phasexxxTransflux
5 +1pre-operation study done in 2003 at the beginning of the operational phase in AprilJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1phase (of operations)/(operational) phase
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operational phase


Explanation:
simply

UK

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
0 min

agree  Simona de Logu
1 min

agree  writeaway
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phase (of operations)/(operational) phase


Explanation:
as far as I can see.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-operation study done in 2003 at the beginning of the operational phase in April


Explanation:
you meant phrase or phase?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:27:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: did you mean PHASE or SENTENCE? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK and US English would not differ in such a case....FYI

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Merci pour la réponse et merci pour l'info (FYI, I wouldn't ask for GB english if I knew that there wasn't any difference in US english)Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
56 mins