KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

reprise a concurrence du...

English translation: recapture of provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprise de provisions
English translation:recapture of provisions
Entered by: lenkl

14:55 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: reprise a concurrence du...
Et si la mere avait dote une provision destinee a faire face a la perte de valeur des titres de la filiale beneficiaire, elle sera aussi represe a concurrence du supplement d'apport, qui constitue une recapitalisation de fait de la filiale.

Here's what I have:
And if the parent company had made a provision to cover the devaluation of its subsidiary's shares, elle sera aussi reprise to the limit of the supplementary contribution, which represents a de factor recapitalization of the subsidiary company.

Not quite sure what the 'elle sera aussi reprise' refers to... does it refer to the provision made? Any suggestions welcomed.
French2English
United Kingdom
recaptured for up to
Explanation:
"Provisions" set aside can be "recaptured".
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5said company would also be respoomible for.....elamor
4recaptured for up to
lenkl
4il would be traded-in up to the supplemental provision/contributiontoubabou
3right to compensationKpy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il would be traded-in up to the supplemental provision/contribution


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right to compensation


Explanation:
-

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recaptured for up to


Explanation:
"Provisions" set aside can be "recaptured".

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
said company would also be respoomible for.....


Explanation:
represe or reprise??????' Need more info here.

elamor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3