KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cote radier

English translation: invert level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cote radier
English translation:invert level
Entered by: Irene McClure

21:16 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / water network
French term or phrase: cote radier
This appears in a contract for a new build house, under the section on ensuring that waste water is properly dealt with. The phrase reads "Chaque acquéreur devra s’assurer de la ***cote radier*** du branchement de son lot, préalablement à la construction de son habitation." Not getting very far with this term, so any help greatly appreciated!
Irene McClure
reference floor height
Explanation:
Not sure what the correct term is, but the text is suggesting that owners should check that the reference datum for the ground-floor height (above sea-level, for example) is a suitable distance above the level of the entry to the drainage system.
'radier' = concrete 'raft' on which some houses are built.
'cote' = measurement or datum
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks mediamatrix, a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1invert level - post gradingxxxBourth
3reference floor height
Robin Levey
3Raft foundation
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Raft foundation


Explanation:
According to the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique from Quebec.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 64

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference floor height


Explanation:
Not sure what the correct term is, but the text is suggesting that owners should check that the reference datum for the ground-floor height (above sea-level, for example) is a suitable distance above the level of the entry to the drainage system.
'radier' = concrete 'raft' on which some houses are built.
'cote' = measurement or datum

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks mediamatrix, a great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: I'm pretty sure the correct defiinition has been provided from Bourth. The text does indeed state "la cote radier du BRANCHEMENT de son lot". Looks like you got 4 points by default there ;-)
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invert level - post grading


Explanation:
Apart from it's meaning, in construction, of foundation raft or raft foundation, or mat foundation, a "radier" is the invert of a pipe or tunnel, lock, channel, etc., especially but not necessarily when the structure conveys water. And the invert is the bottom of aforementioned tubular constructions.

invert - the lowest visible surface, the floor, of a culvert, drain, sewer, channel or tunnel.
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Civ. Eng.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-11 00:42:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

INVERT LEVEL
(′in′vərt ′lev•əl)
(engineering) The level of the lowest portion at any given section of a liquid-carrying conduit, such as a drain or a sewer, and which determines the hydraulic gradient available for moving the contained liquid.
http://www.answers.com/topic/invert-level?cat=technology

Quick Answers : Water & Drainage, Drainage Records : Can you tell me the depth or INVERT LEVEL of the sewer and stormwater in the street?
www.ccc.govt.nz/quickanswers/WaterDrainage/Sewer/F969.asp

Jobs and Education question: How is INVERT LEVEL of drain pipe calculated in plumbing services? what is INVERT LEVEL of drain pipe & how it is calculated.
wiki.answers.com/Q/How_is_invert_level_of_drain_pipe_calculated_in_plumbing_services

INVERT LEVEL, PDF • Print • E-mail. This is the measurement from ground level to the bottom of the inlet pipe of the effluent system. ...
https://www.klargesters.com/index.php?option=com_content&tas...

The INVERT LEVEL (ie, the level of the bottom of the pipe - the lowest point where the water runs) of the inlet pipe is determined by the level of the ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A873876


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: David, I am sorry, this is the first question I have asked and you're right I was too quick to grade. Lesson learned! Thanks for feedback.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: I'm afraid the asker has been a bit too quick in grading.
6 hrs