KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

milandre

English translation: tope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:milandre
English translation:tope
Entered by: xxxjodie

08:24 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Ecology
French term or phrase: milandre
fish
xxxjodie
milandre
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 08:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou requin marteau, milandre ou hâ, mourine ou aigle de mer, oxyrhine ou requin-taupe
bleu, pastenague, pèlerin ou requin pèlerin, perlon, poisson-scie, raie ...
www.aufuret.ch/animaux/poissons.htm - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Classification des animaux : métazoaires (vertébrés)
... bleu) ; Carcharhiniformes (roussette, émissole, requin-hâ, milandre, requin-tigre ... pocheteau,
guitare de mer) ; Pristiformes (poisson-scie) ; Torpediniformes
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1milandre
GILOU
4milandre (french) / tope (english)
Francis MARC
3milandre
Robintech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milandre


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 08:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou requin marteau, milandre ou hâ, mourine ou aigle de mer, oxyrhine ou requin-taupe
bleu, pastenague, pèlerin ou requin pèlerin, perlon, poisson-scie, raie ...
www.aufuret.ch/animaux/poissons.htm - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Classification des animaux : métazoaires (vertébrés)
... bleu) ; Carcharhiniformes (roussette, émissole, requin-hâ, milandre, requin-tigre ... pocheteau,
guitare de mer) ; Pristiformes (poisson-scie) ; Torpediniformes


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanta: http://www.shannon-fishery-board.ie/guides/sea/species.htm - le nom anglais semble être 'Tope'
2 mins
  -> merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
milandre


Explanation:
en français, c'est un milandre


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milandre (french) / tope (english)


Explanation:
it is a sort of shark

Tope | Ruwehaai | Hundai | Milandre
Medium size shallow water shark, fairly common on all coasts during the summer. Greyish in colour with short, triangular pectorals and deeply notched fin tail. Very popular sport fish, particularly with inshore boat anglers. Male fish to 30lbs are often encountered in packs (Dingle, Westport, Galway Bay, Blacksod Bay and Lough Swilly) but much larger females are either loners or can be in small groups. Grows up to about 80lbs. Specimen weight, 18.14kg (40lbs).




    Reference: http://www.ezefishingireland.net/wizard/wiz3.asp
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14