KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

contradictoire

English translation: the principle of audi alteram partem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le principe du contradictoire
English translation:the principle of audi alteram partem
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

15:43 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: contradictoire
Le respect du principe du contradictoire n’ayant pas été respecté, votre décision nous est donc inopposable.
Peters Trans
France
the principle of audi alteram partem
Explanation:
The principle of giving the other party an opportunity to be heard.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the principle of audi alteram partem
Nick Lingris
2 +3right to notice and an opportunity to be heard
suezen
3 +1adversarial principle or system
Helen Godfrey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contradictoire (in this context)
adversarial principle or system


Explanation:
You can find this on Eurodicautom or in the Proz.com glossaries and is described on Eurodicautom as the 'principe juridique selon lequel des deux parties à un procès ont le droit d'être entendues'. I presume that this may be the term that you are looking for but without more context, it is difficult to be sure.

Good luck
H

Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, this has come up a lot in the past....
19 mins
  -> Thanks - I think we need more context to be honest as I think that Suezen's response may be the most appropriate

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principe du contradictoire
the principle of audi alteram partem


Explanation:
The principle of giving the other party an opportunity to be heard.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  writeaway
17 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contradictoire (in this context)
right to notice and an opportunity to be heard


Explanation:
Le principe du contradictoire is a fundamental concept of French law. In the US, this principle is enshrined in what is known as “procedural due process”, guaranteed by the fifth and fourteenth amendments to the Constitution. It is often best translated by “the right to notice and an opportunity to be heard”. “Non-contradictoire”, on the other hand ...
www.village-justice.com/articles/ Legal-French-Legal-English-Bridging,1129.html - 40k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree with the explanation but in legalese, seems that audi alteram partem is the techy term....
39 mins
  -> thanks ...guess it depends on the mode of text :-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  lenkl: This seems to be a rather informal text rather than a brief (although you never know); basically, what it says it that the decision is not enforceable (or binding) since all parties were not given an opportunity to be heard.
2 hrs
  -> thanks