KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

et se poursuivant

English translation: in force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:et se poursuivant
English translation:in force
Entered by: helena barham

11:18 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: et se poursuivant
avenants à mettre en place pour les contrats existants et se poursuivant à moyen et long terme.
helena barham
France
in force
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5future clauses
Shaila Kamath
3 +2in force
fourth
Summary of reference entries provided
continue in force
Graham macLachlan

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in force


Explanation:
.

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: continue to be in force
22 mins
  -> Thank you G!

agree  Bianca AH: with Graham's suggestion
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Bianca. I always agree with G, too. But if it's in force it's in force?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
future clauses


Explanation:
existing amendments and continuations or future additional clauses

Shaila Kamath
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





Reference comments


27 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: continue in force

Reference information:
the contract or agreement shall continue in force so far as it relates to repayment of the credit and payment of interest. ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2008/uksi_20081816_en_1

Existing Acts to continue in force. All the provisions of the Acts relating to hackney carriages . . . F1 in force at the time of the commencement of this ...
www.statutelaw.gov.uk/content.aspx?LegType=All Primary&Page...

1 September 2008 and will continue in force for. a period of 18 months or the completion of the. works whichever is the sooner. ...
www2.louthtoday.co.uk/publicnotices/publicnotice11.pdf

Graham macLachlan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you so much. It was just what I was looking for.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  fourth
18 mins
  -> cheers F