KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

temoin

English translation: marqueurs (positifs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:temoin
English translation:marqueurs (positifs)
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:56 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / description of clinical trial procedures
French term or phrase: temoin
temoins positifs benigns in reference to oestrogen receptors in connection with immunohistochemistry relating to cancer
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
marqueurs (positifs)
Explanation:
... reste quand meme la production d'oestrogène par les surrenales et pour faire ... RH- et HER+++, marqueur épithélial positif, KL1 positif et CK7 positif, ...
www.essentielles.net/communaute/public/forums/forumdetail.a... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2007-03-30 10:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les IDIV pour les marqueurs du cancer conçus dans des buts de surveillance ou ... CA125, HER-2/neu, les récepteurs d'estrogène et de progestérone, etc., ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/md-im/applic-demande/guide-ld/ivd-r... - 81k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3positive controlmfs_trad
4 +2marqueurs (positifs)
Drmanu49
4(positive) tracerJock


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
positive control


Explanation:
temoins positifs = positive controls

mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: http://breast-cancer-research.com/content/7/6/R871
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka

agree  Istvan Nagy
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Istvan

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marqueurs (positifs)


Explanation:
... reste quand meme la production d'oestrogène par les surrenales et pour faire ... RH- et HER+++, marqueur épithélial positif, KL1 positif et CK7 positif, ...
www.essentielles.net/communaute/public/forums/forumdetail.a... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2007-03-30 10:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les IDIV pour les marqueurs du cancer conçus dans des buts de surveillance ou ... CA125, HER-2/neu, les récepteurs d'estrogène et de progestérone, etc., ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/md-im/applic-demande/guide-ld/ivd-r... - 81k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
32 mins
  -> Thank you Carmen.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you Vicky.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(positive) tracer


Explanation:
That's the translation of "marqueur positif" in medecine.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: maybe, but this is not about "marqueurs"
10 hrs