KudoZ home » French to English » Other

auto collage

English translation: self-sticking / automatic sticking/gluing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:auto collage
English translation:self-sticking / automatic sticking/gluing
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:52 Jan 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: auto collage
self-adhesives?
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
self-sticking / automatic sticking/glueing / ...
Explanation:
It would be nice to see the rest of the sentence and to know the context.

Usually, self-sticking labels/envelope flaps/decals/etc. are called "des auto-collants" (...AND instead of "age").

Logically, a "xxxxage" is the action or act of doing something. Therefore, a sentence with something "appliquer du talc pour éviter un auto-collage" means "apply talc to avoid the product sticking to...".

If its a thing (a label, a decal, an envelope flap) that is self-adhesive, then it would be an "auto-collant".

So whatever it is, translate accordingly...

Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3self-sticking / automatic sticking/glueing / ...cheungmo
4stickerJH Trads
4auto collageJH Trads
3self- adhesion, self-sticking,
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sticker


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louise Dupont: it would be "autocollant" not "auto-collage"
2 mins

neutral  Arthur Borges: Yes indeed, Louise.
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-sticking / automatic sticking/glueing / ...


Explanation:
It would be nice to see the rest of the sentence and to know the context.

Usually, self-sticking labels/envelope flaps/decals/etc. are called "des auto-collants" (...AND instead of "age").

Logically, a "xxxxage" is the action or act of doing something. Therefore, a sentence with something "appliquer du talc pour éviter un auto-collage" means "apply talc to avoid the product sticking to...".

If its a thing (a label, a decal, an envelope flap) that is self-adhesive, then it would be an "auto-collant".

So whatever it is, translate accordingly...



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  William Stein: This sounds like the kind of envelope glue that you don't have to lick.
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto collage


Explanation:
Hello Amy,

depending on your precise context, it is either "sticker" if this auto collage was used thinking of auto collant....or it is auto collage, as in the following ref:

... Product: MARINO, DAN AUTO COLLAGE PHOTO PLAQUE 12 X 15 black marbleized
plaque with a 4 X 10 deluxe engraved player stat plate. ...
www.sportsprofilesplus.com/FanStore/Cart/ grouping.asp?family_id=24&department=7 - 49k

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self- adhesion, self-sticking,


Explanation:
"à éviter", so it would be an unwanted thing which would go against previous answers

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632