KudoZ home » French to English » Other

didonc

English translation: Say then...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:didonc
English translation:Say then...
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

09:03 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: didonc
Often used aat the beggining of sentences, a filler word? like the English um?
Tork
Say then...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"dis donc" would be the correct spellingxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1blimeycelandine
4 +1Say then...xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Say then...


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alx: "Let me hear you say"
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"dis donc" would be the correct spelling


Explanation:
It is a filler word.
It means, of course "say" (dis = second person singular of the verb "dire" in the imperative) and "therefore" (donc).
You would say something like "by the way" in English in the same circumstances.
"dis donc, savais-tu que...?" = "By the way, did you know that....?"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  roneill
8 hrs

agree  bighassan: dis donc "1 say" (followed by eg. "old chap"!
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blimey


Explanation:
as well as the kind of "I say, ..." expression you might use a light expletive such as "blimey" (if you're a limey) or "hey" or "get that" ... depending on the context and whether your are asking a question or consternated about sth etc

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Gough: Yes, I have heard it used in this context by a slightly annoyed parent addressing a mischievous toddler!
5 hrs
  -> thanks, I use it frequently myself, the tricky part is remembering what one used to say in English : )