KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

perturbation des investissements par inhibition

English translation: disturbance of emotional investments through inhibition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:perturbation des investissements par inhibition
English translation:disturbance of emotional investments through inhibition
Entered by: Laura Miller

20:38 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
French term or phrase: perturbation des investissements par inhibition
Ms. X présente d'importantes difficultés de la langue écrite qui s'inscrivent dans un tableau plus vaste de perturbation des investissements par inhibition.

I think I have the general idea of this sentence, which is something like, "difficulty reading is just one of many difficulties (or part of a bigger picture) that this patient has had" but I'm not 100% sure, and I'm having a hard time coming up with something that flows. Any suggestions would be much appreciated. thanks!
Laura Miller
United States
disturbance of emotional investments through inhibition
Explanation:
'investissements' = Freudian notion of cathexes (sing. cathexis), or investments, ie investing emotional energy in objects (= people, things, activities), making 'attachments' (though I think that term is used more exclusively for investments in people).

If they're disturbed through inhibition, it means there's a withholding of that emotional energy, as opposed to the attachments being disturbed by too much/too many investments being made.

That's an analysis of the meaning here - from an academic background in the area - someone with more on the ground experience in the area may be able to offer a more natural formulation of how this would be put in professional contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-14 01:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Laura - yes, that's definitely the concept, but I don't know whether the actual word cathexis/cathexes/to cathect is used much in professional circles these days (nb. the word was actually made up by Freud's English translator - ! - who had a thing for Latinate neologisms - I believe the German word was simply 'investments' and that may be the more common term in English as well now). Good luck with it. MM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-14 01:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I should say Grecian neologisms in this case...)
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks again Melissa!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inhibition disrupting her ability to invest.Andrew Bruch
3 +1disturbance of emotional investments through inhibition
Melissa McMahon
3indicating a more general situation of not being able to make investments due to inhibitions.MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inhibition disrupting her ability to invest.


Explanation:
Ms. X shows great difficulties in written expression which are part of a wider picture of inhibition disrupting her ability to invest...

-- seems it's more about not being able to put down anything on paper out of fear of commitment.

Andrew Bruch
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disturbance of emotional investments through inhibition


Explanation:
'investissements' = Freudian notion of cathexes (sing. cathexis), or investments, ie investing emotional energy in objects (= people, things, activities), making 'attachments' (though I think that term is used more exclusively for investments in people).

If they're disturbed through inhibition, it means there's a withholding of that emotional energy, as opposed to the attachments being disturbed by too much/too many investments being made.

That's an analysis of the meaning here - from an academic background in the area - someone with more on the ground experience in the area may be able to offer a more natural formulation of how this would be put in professional contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-14 01:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Laura - yes, that's definitely the concept, but I don't know whether the actual word cathexis/cathexes/to cathect is used much in professional circles these days (nb. the word was actually made up by Freud's English translator - ! - who had a thing for Latinate neologisms - I believe the German word was simply 'investments' and that may be the more common term in English as well now). Good luck with it. MM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-14 01:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I should say Grecian neologisms in this case...)

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again Melissa!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Melissa, after much, much digging around, I found the word "cathexis" and some explanations, and I think this is definitely the right track.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicating a more general situation of not being able to make investments due to inhibitions.


Explanation:
Hello,

I'd translate the sentence as follows:

Ms. X exhibits significant difficulties with written expression, indicating a more general situation of not being able to make investments due to inhibitions.

s'inscrivent dans = to fit into/fall under

tableau plus vaste = more general situation (a greater picture)

Why translation "perturbation"? Isn't that clearly implied. If she can't make investments due to her inhibitions, obviously her ability to do has been "perturbé." No?

I hope this helps.





MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11