KudoZ home » French to English » Slang

poche (c'est poche)

English translation: dumb


15:19 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / General public (marketing study-Canadian French)
French term or phrase: poche (c'est poche)
I have some terms in a translation that I am not 100% sure of - I don't normally work with Canadian French.

If my colleagues would be so kind as to help me out...thanks very much! If you think these should be non-pro, I will change the classification.
RHELLER
United States
English translation:dumb
Explanation:
stupid, uncool

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-31 15:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

useless, a waste of time
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
thanks to both of you but I used uncool which is a word I use myself and it is rather general :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2That sucks!xxxRaynald Adam
4 +3dumb
NancyLynn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dumb


Explanation:
stupid, uncool

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-31 15:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

useless, a waste of time

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks to both of you but I used uncool which is a word I use myself and it is rather general :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamil Sadek: Yes
17 mins

agree  Rafael Wugalter: I prefer this one to "sucks" because there's often an "uncool" element to it, which is not specifically conveyed by the "suckage".
4 hrs

agree  1045
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That sucks!


Explanation:
I use this expression all the time! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-31 19:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out http://yansanmo.no-ip.org/a/jokejob (search for "job poche")

And http://www.nerve.com/regulars/lifeswork/thisjobsucks/

xxxRaynald Adam
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga V: je suis d'accord.
4 hrs

agree  1045
6 hrs