KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

Dominante Technique

English translation: Key Methodology


13:24 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Technical support data handling
French term or phrase: Dominante Technique
The above phrase is taken from the text below, from a tender offer document. I am thinking on the lines of "technically oriented" but if anyone has any better suggestions, they will be welcomed - tx in advance :-)

Dans le cadre de la consultation, xxx se positionne uniquement sur la gestion des flux techniques, sur la base des Process xxx:

CONSEIL, INFORMATION & ASSISTANCE : Dominante Technique (Eduction client, Dépannage direct, SAV)
TRAITEMENT DES NON CONFORMITES : Dominante Non Conformités (Incidents)
Julie Harper
Spain
English translation:Key Methodology
Explanation:
methods in skills for training clients, repairing punctures, SAV
Selected response from:

xxxnormadiah
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input.
Best regards
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Key Methodologyxxxnormadiah
5dominant technic
eltrex
4Main technical feature(s) or prevailing or outstandingAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dominant technic


Explanation:
mode of opreration

eltrex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: technique
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main technical feature(s) or prevailing or outstanding


Explanation:
It's where the emphasis is according to Harrap's.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Key Methodology


Explanation:
methods in skills for training clients, repairing punctures, SAV

xxxnormadiah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input.
Best regards
Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  chinesetrans
11 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
3 days13 hrs