KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Pkw-und Nutzkraftwageninstandhaltung

English translation: Private and industrial vehicle maintenance


02:36 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Pkw-und Nutzkraftwageninstandhaltung
from Zeugnis:
wurde in der Zeit... als Kraftfahrzeugmechaiker Fachrichtung: Pkw- und Nutzkraftwageninstandhaltung ausgebildet. Cheers
Joanna Szulc
English translation:Private and industrial vehicle maintenance
Explanation:
Something like that.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(passenger) car and commercial vehicle servicingxxxFrancis Lee
4Personal Car and Utility Vehicle Maintenance
milinad
3 +1Private and industrial vehicle maintenance
Richard Benham


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Private and industrial vehicle maintenance


Explanation:
Something like that.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Reagan
46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal Car and Utility Vehicle Maintenance


Explanation:
You can also say light motor vehicle and multi utility vehicle

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(passenger) car and commercial vehicle servicing


Explanation:


xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Schwartz: this sounds a lot more professional, especially in a job report
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb: or w/ maintennance
2 hrs

agree  Shane London: Probably best
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: Agree with Thomas too - "car and commercial vehicle"
4 hrs