KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Reiter (here)

English translation: tab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reiter (here)
English translation:tab
Entered by: xxxIanW

13:46 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Parts administration system
German term or phrase: Reiter (here)
"Der Trainer erklärt die wichtigsten Felder des Reiters 'Beschreib' der
Lagerkarte."

This is from a set of trainer guidelines designed to train employees to use an SAP-type parts administration system used by a certain car manufacturer.

"Lagerkarte" is "stock control card", but I have no idea what "Reiter" means or what "Beschreib" is referring to.

Any suggestions or explanations gratefully received ...
xxxIanW
tab
Explanation:
Karteireiter
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
My thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tabvhz
5 +1From the SAP dictionarygangels
3 +2tab
AngieD
4index card / tab
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tab


Explanation:
Karteireiter

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
My thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS
8 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  EdithK
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
index card / tab


Explanation:
In certain software programs (like Windows) they have index cards with tabs that you can click on to access the data (General/Security/View, etc.). Maybe it's a program to generate inventory routing cards

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tab


Explanation:
Ian,
A "Reiter" can be a "tab" in software applications. Perhaps each Lagerkarte is made up of several tabs and maybe these tabs are of a fixed width so there was only room for Beschreib instead of Beschreibung ? Or it is an accepted abbreviation in the company/software. I would guess it is the tab that describes the part.

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
12 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From the SAP dictionary


Explanation:


Reiterelemente geben die Sprungziele der Anwendungen an, die auf den Seitenelementen eines Tabstrip Control zusammengefaßt werden. Durch das Anklicken eines Reiterelements kann der Benutzer zwischen den Seitenelementen navigieren. Für jedes Seitenelement gibt es genau ein Reiterelement.

Reiterelemente werden als Drucktasten implementiert und können sowohl mit Texten als auch mit Ikonen versehen werden.




gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs