KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Abseite

English translation: back/back side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abseite
English translation:back/back side
Entered by: Uta Benkelberg

09:32 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Abseite
"Vom obersten Zwischenpodest des Treppenhauses kann man über die Kammertür in die Abseite der Wohnung sehen. Hier ist deutlich zu sehen, dass in Teilbereichen die Dämmung und die Dampf- und Windsperre nicht luft- und nicht winddicht befestigt ist." I found several definitions on the net relating to the nave aisle of churches or the like, but as the concerned building is not a church, the right translation won't be nave aisle.... Any other ideas? I found a possible German definition for Abseite in the Langenscheidt PC-Bibliothek as to Nebenraum or Nebenbau. Or is Abseite something completely different? Any help will be much appreciated!
Uta Benkelberg
back/back side
Explanation:
http//:synonyme.Woxixon.de cites (as synonyms for Abseite) -- inter alia - Rueckseite, Kehrseite
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3back/back side
Jon Fedler
2long pane of roof / long side of roofColin Rowe
1aisle
Teja Prosenc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back/back side


Explanation:
http//:synonyme.Woxixon.de cites (as synonyms for Abseite) -- inter alia - Rueckseite, Kehrseite

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: Always amusing to (juvenile) British ears ;-)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
aisle


Explanation:
Aisle can also be the space between two arcades or between an arcade and an outer wall.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Abseite
Teja Prosenc
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
long pane of roof / long side of roof


Explanation:
Ernst suggests "long pane of roof" for "Abseite". This is apparently synonymous with "Langseite des Daches". The only G-hits for "long pane of roof", however, appear to be dictionary sites, and not practical usage of the term.
"long pane" +roof -glass brings up few hits, mostly viessmann.co.uk (I guess they used Ernst for their website translation!). Here, it appears to have something to do with attic space - presumably along the long side of the roof.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... attic rooms (pitched attics and long pane rooms of a roof) where the balanced flue air supply/exhaust pipe can be directly routed through the roof ...

    Reference: http://www.viessmann.co.uk/downloads/Vitodens300-WB3A.pdf
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32