KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Dauerbetrieb

English translation: Continuous operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dauerbetrieb
English translation:Continuous operation
Entered by: fued

13:14 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Gerätetechnik
German term or phrase: Dauerbetrieb
es handelt sich um die Beschreibung der Standardeinstellungen in der Betriebsanleitung eines Medizingerätes für Sauerstofftherapien
fued
Continuous operation
Explanation:
used without interruption
Selected response from:

TransAction
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Continuous operation
TransAction
3uninterrupted operation
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Continuous operation


Explanation:
used without interruption

TransAction
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
10 mins

agree  EdithK
14 mins

agree  trans-agrar: checked it against "Ernst - Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uninterrupted operation


Explanation:
I agree with Kim, in this case. It really depends. This is another option...

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK