KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

auch in Zukunft mit uns ein Bild machen

English translation: for a picture-perfect future


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auch in Zukunft mit uns ein Bild machen
English translation:for a picture-perfect future

15:07 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: auch in Zukunft mit uns ein Bild machen
Danke, dass Sie sich auch in Zukunft mit uns ein Bild machen
Die dritte Generation der mobilen Kommunikationstechnologie basiert auf Universal Mobile Telecommunications System - kurz UMTS. Diese neuste Mobiltechnik übermittelt Daten schneller und erlaubt ein ganzes Feld von neuen Möglichkeiten.

Does anyone have a good idea for this please? It's from a marketing document for a mobile phone company, but this is all the context I have. Thanks for any bright and catchy ideas.
xxxTransflux
for a picture-perfect future
Explanation:
Bei UMTS geht's ja auch um Foto/Video-Funktionen

Thank you for the purchase of our product/system for a picture-perfect future.

UMTS - for a picture-perfect future with our product/system


It's been done before:
Satellite Images Capture Picture Perfect Future
http://www.afcea.org/signal/articles/anmviewer.asp?a=299&z=7...

Digital camera revolution is giving Photo-Me a picture-perfect future
http://news.independent.co.uk/business/analysis_and_features...
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3for a picture-perfect future
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3We will still be in the picture in the future.
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We will still be in the picture in the future.


Explanation:
One suggestion. Keeps the 'picture' reference.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for a picture-perfect future


Explanation:
Bei UMTS geht's ja auch um Foto/Video-Funktionen

Thank you for the purchase of our product/system for a picture-perfect future.

UMTS - for a picture-perfect future with our product/system


It's been done before:
Satellite Images Capture Picture Perfect Future
http://www.afcea.org/signal/articles/anmviewer.asp?a=299&z=7...

Digital camera revolution is giving Photo-Me a picture-perfect future
http://news.independent.co.uk/business/analysis_and_features...

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: sounds picture-perfect
4 mins

agree  Ken Cox: and perhaps 'create an even better image' for the second instance
9 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days