KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Wunden pp.

English translation: Wunden primäre Wundheilung (pp) - primary wound healing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wunden pp.
English translation:Wunden primäre Wundheilung (pp) - primary wound healing
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

13:17 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Wunden pp.
operativer Eingriff am Eileiter
Daniela Penn
Wunden primäre Wundheilung (pp) - primary wound healingfirst care of wounds
Explanation:
primary wound curing

... Wundheilung. Primäre Wundheilung (pp): Aseptische Wunden mit festem Verschluß
heilen unter minimaler Neubildung von Granulations- und Narbengewebe aus. ...

home.t-online.de/home/0896375206/wunallg.htm

... care. The wound care team assists the primary care physician who maintains ultimate
control in ... for more information on the NHS Center for Wound Healing. ...

www.nebraskahealthsystem.com/wound.html

... tissue, must be grown. The energy demand placed upon the organism on this occasion
is incomparably greater than in the case of primary wound healing. ...

www.hartmann-online.de/english/produkte/wundbehandlung/wund... 1-94-1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be: primary wound healing (delete \'first care of wounds\')
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5primary healing (pp = per primam)
Cilian O'Tuama
5healing by first intentionDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Wunden primäre Wundheilung (pp) - primary wound healingfirst care of wounds
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4"wounds pp."xxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"wounds pp."


Explanation:
What else?

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wunden primäre Wundheilung (pp) - primary wound healingfirst care of wounds


Explanation:
primary wound curing

... Wundheilung. Primäre Wundheilung (pp): Aseptische Wunden mit festem Verschluß
heilen unter minimaler Neubildung von Granulations- und Narbengewebe aus. ...

home.t-online.de/home/0896375206/wunallg.htm

... care. The wound care team assists the primary care physician who maintains ultimate
control in ... for more information on the NHS Center for Wound Healing. ...

www.nebraskahealthsystem.com/wound.html

... tissue, must be grown. The energy demand placed upon the organism on this occasion
is incomparably greater than in the case of primary wound healing. ...

www.hartmann-online.de/english/produkte/wundbehandlung/wund... 1-94-1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be: primary wound healing (delete \'first care of wounds\')

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
primary healing (pp = per primam)


Explanation:
Primär|heilung

Sanatio per primam (intentionem); engl.: primary healing; healing by first intention

Wundheilung durch direktes Miteinanderverkleben der Wundränder u. Ausfüllung des Wundspaltes mit zellreichem Bindegewebe; meist zarte Narbe.


Heilung; Sanatio(n); Wundheilung



Roche Lexikon Medizin, 4.Auflage; © Urban & Fischer Verlag, München 1984/1987/1993/1999


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara
17 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
34 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
1 hr

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  jkjones: primary healing of wound, i.e.normal wound healing
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
healing by first intention


Explanation:
Seymor Schwartz's bible "Principles & Practice of Surgery", Robbins' godsend to pathology "Path. Basis of Disease", Dorland's Illustrated... call it healing by first intention. For a nice little treatise on this subject see the reference.


    Reference: http://www.medinfo.ufl.edu/pa/faculty/alan/wound.pdf
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350