KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Stufenplanbeauftragter

English translation: Graduated Plan Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stufenplanbeauftragter
English translation:Graduated Plan Officer
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:22 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SOP
German term or phrase: Stufenplanbeauftragter
"CM (Complaints Management) informiert bei Berichten zu Verdachtsfällen von Nebenwirkungen zu Arzneimitteln, insbesondere in den in Artikel 1 Ziffer 2 b (schwerwiegende Nebenwirkungen) und 2c (unerwartete Nebenwirkungen) der Pharmakovigilanz-Richtlinie 2000/38/EG festgelegten Fällen sofort den Stufenplanbeauftragten, bei Berichten zu Medizinprodukten in den im Medizinproduktegesetz festgelegten Fällen ('Vorkommnisse') den Sicherheitsbeauftragten für Medizinprodukte."

This is from a medical company's SOP (standard operating procedure) about how to handle reports about incidents and drugs not working properly.

I can't find an equivalent for "Stufenplanbeauftragter" anywhere. My best guesses, "stage planning officer" or "stage planning representative", get absolutely zero search engine hits. But the word "Stufenplanbeauftragter" gets over 100 hits.

There must be an English equivalent for this word. (I was really surprised that Eurodicautom didn't have it.) Does anyone know what it is? I need an official EU translation if at all possible. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
graduated plan officer
Explanation:
according to a pharm. company glossary
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that Jonathan. It's rather hard luck on Chris, who more or less suggested the same thing, but Jonathan's wording was rather neater, and he did cite a glossary reference. So well done Jonathan, commiserations Chris, but thank you both very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4graduated plan officer
Jonathan MacKerron
3commissioner for the graduated planChris Rowson


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commissioner for the graduated plan


Explanation:
says the /Swiss) reference. I would maybe prefer "representative ... "but maybe I´ve translated "Qualitätsbeauftragter" as "quality representative" too often. That is ISO standard, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 04:08:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"“Stufenplanbeauftragter”
(“Officer for the Graduated Plan” according to
the German Drug Law)\" from http://www.vicron.net/Pharmacovigilance/pharmacovigilance.ht...


    Reference: http://www.hpc.ch/comp_hpc.cfm?n=10
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduated plan officer


Explanation:
according to a pharm. company glossary

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that Jonathan. It's rather hard luck on Chris, who more or less suggested the same thing, but Jonathan's wording was rather neater, and he did cite a glossary reference. So well done Jonathan, commiserations Chris, but thank you both very much for your help.