KudoZ home » German to English » Science

whole sentence

English translation: sentence


15:02 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Environmental protection
German term or phrase: whole sentence
Please translate the whole sentence between asterisks (Help!):
7.3.1 Umweltverträglichkeitsprüfung (UVP)
Die Naturhaushaltswirtschaft weist deutlich synergetische Bezüge zur Umweltverträglichkeitsprüfung auf. In der Umsetzung des Naturhaushaltsplans kann mithilfe der UVP überprüft werden, ob eine geplante Maßnahme im Rahmen des Budgets bleibt oder zu ökologischer Ausgabenüberschreitung führen würde. Sie hat damit die Funktion, das in der Finanzwirtschaft bewährte Prinzip der Einzelfallveranschlagung in der Naturhaushaltswirtschaft umzusetzen. Auch wenn die Ergebnisse der Prüfung kaum als materiell-rechtlich einklagbare Maßstäbe gelten dürften, so können sie doch immerhin Hinweise auf die Notwendigkeit des Ausgleiches oder Ersatzes geben und als Hilfestellung bei der Alternativenprüfung herangezogen werden.
Für die Kommunale UVP ergibt sich durch die Aufstellung eines Naturhaushaltsplans mit verbindlichen Zielwerten der große Vorteil, geeignete Maßstäbe für die Bewertung an die Hand zu bekommen, die ihr bislang weitgehend fehlen. Dies hat sich in der Vergangenheit als das größte Manko der effektiven Anwendung der Kommunalen UVP - nachdem entsprechende Strukturen, Prozesse und Formulare in einer Verwaltung geschaffen waren - herausgestellt.
Umgekehrt können die Erkenntnisse aus durchgeführten UVP's in die Aufstellung des Naturhaushaltsplans aufgenommen werden. Die skizzierten Wechselbeziehungen zwischen Naturhaushaltsplan und UVP können durch eine weitgehende Harmonisierung der zu bilanzierenden Größen genutzt werden.
***Darüber hinaus lassen sich ökoBUDGET und die strategische Umweltprüfung (strategic environmental assessment, SEA) als UVP von Plänen und Programmen in sich ergänzender Weise verknüpfen.*** Die kommunale Naturhaushaltswirtschaft liefert den organisatorischen und verfahrensmäßigen Rahmen (mit Zuständigkeiten, Verantwortlichkeiten und Berichtspflichten) in den die SEA eingebunden werden kann. Des weiteren stellt sie die Prüfmaßstäbe und liefert die Indikatoren für die Umwelterheblichkeitsprüfung. Dem Naturhaushaltsplan kommt dabei die Rolle der (politisch beschlossenen) kurz- und mittelfristigen Umweltzielsetzung zu. Er dient damit als Orientierungsrahmen und Prüfmaßstab für die Prüfung der Umweltfolgen.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
In addition, okoBUDGET and SEA, as a UVP of initiatives (plans) and programs, can be combined in mutually-enhancing ways.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
I wish I could award points to everybody, but Klaus's sentence allows for both possible interpretations, so that's the one I chose. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In addition, ökoBUDGET and SEA (strategic environmental assessment), an environmental friendliness tNancy Schmeing
4Furthermore the ecobudget and the SEA can be linked to complement each other forming a UVP for plann
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4sentencegangels
4Moreover,stefana
4In addition, the eco-beudget and the strategic environmental
Dr. Fred Thomson
4In addition, ..... can be combined in a complementary fashionwrtransco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In addition, ..... can be combined in a complementary fashion


Explanation:
is this your problem?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 15:32:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
....can complement each other in the evironmental impact assement ....

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
My problem is that I don't understand the whole sentence.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: My problem is that I don't understand the whole sentence.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In addition, the eco-beudget and the strategic environmental


Explanation:
assessment can be synergistically joined (or integrated) in the form of a UVP for planning and programming.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moreover,


Explanation:
EcoBudget and SEA can be integrated in interrelationship within a UVP covering plans and programs.

would be my suggestion. Good Luck with the monster!

stefana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
In addition, okoBUDGET and SEA, as a UVP of initiatives (plans) and programs, can be combined in mutually-enhancing ways.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
I wish I could award points to everybody, but Klaus's sentence allows for both possible interpretations, so that's the one I chose. Thanks to all!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In addition, ökoBUDGET and SEA (strategic environmental assessment), an environmental friendliness t


Explanation:
In addition, ökoBUDGET and SEA (strategic environmental assessment), an environmental friendliness test of plans and programs, complement each other if linked.
The paragraph talks about 2 things:
1.Umweltverträglichkeitsprüfung (UVP)=environmental friendliness test, and
2.Naturhaushaltswirtschaft = ecological budgeting.
It says these 2 (different) things complement each other.
SEA is obviously a UVP, and therefore an example of #1. The example of item #2 is ökoBUDGET.
Some respondents think the als phrase refers to the two, both ökoBUDGET and the SEA, but I see no evidence for it. This phrase is about an environmental friendliness test, which only SEA is and not ökoBUDGET. I propose the translation above as the way to resolve the ambiguity of what the als phrase refers to.


Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Furthermore the ecobudget and the SEA can be linked to complement each other forming a UVP for plann


Explanation:
Furthermore the ecobudget and the SEA can be linked to complement each other forming a UVP for planning and programming.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611