KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Topos Gastarbeiter

English translation: topos of the guest worker


15:38 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Topos Gastarbeiter
I understand "Gastarbeiter", of course, but I can't figure out what a "Topos Gastarbeiter" is. Online searches have not been helpful, as none of the meanings for "Topos" I've found in German (see, for example, http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topos ) seem to really fit the context, which is:

"Ich suche den Topos Gastarbeiter oder Migrant in der Prosa, in der Lyrik, auf der Bühne, in der bildenden Kunst, in der Musik, in der Oper, im Ballett. Ich lese also Wolfdietrich Schnurre, Günter Grass und Martin Walser."
BrettMN
English translation:topos of the guest worker
Explanation:
Same word in English. I'm not sure whether this is considered a foreign word, and thus should be italicized.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-25 16:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I agree this is a 10-dollar word for a 50 cent meaning, the definition is straightforward enough:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/topos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-25 18:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do choose to stick with "Gastarbeiter," I suggest italicizing it, as it is indeed a foreign word, even if well understood. This is in contrast to anglicized words such as "angst" or even "weltanschauung."
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
I'll go with this one, as "topos" seems just as ... well, pretentious or rarely used... in German than in English (maybe a bit less so). I agree that Gastarbeiter need not be translated in most contexts. I'm not adding to the gloss personally, but here are the points. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4topos of the guest worker
Darin Fitzpatrick
4topic
Sonja Biermann
3Gastarbeiter-Theme
Thoth


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gastarbeiter-Theme


Explanation:
a term used in literary theory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-25 15:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or leave as 'topos'

Thoth

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topic


Explanation:
I believe it comes very close to "Gegenstand" as in "zum Topos der Kunst wurde die Straße".



    Reference: http://www.wissen.de/wde/generator/wissen/ressorts/bildung/w...
Sonja Biermann
Native speaker of: German

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
topos of the guest worker


Explanation:
Same word in English. I'm not sure whether this is considered a foreign word, and thus should be italicized.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-25 16:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I agree this is a 10-dollar word for a 50 cent meaning, the definition is straightforward enough:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/topos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-25 18:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do choose to stick with "Gastarbeiter," I suggest italicizing it, as it is indeed a foreign word, even if well understood. This is in contrast to anglicized words such as "angst" or even "weltanschauung."

Example sentence(s):
  • Sammlungen solcher Topoi entstanden und führten zu ihrer Erstarrung zu festgefügten Klischees, zu Versatzstücken, zu konventionellen Gemeinplätzen. Beispiele sind etwa der Topos der „bösen Stiefmutter“ oder der „liebliche Ort“ (lat. locus amo

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Literary_topos
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll go with this one, as "topos" seems just as ... well, pretentious or rarely used... in German than in English (maybe a bit less so). I agree that Gastarbeiter need not be translated in most contexts. I'm not adding to the gloss personally, but here are the points. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thoth: @ Stephan: imo it should remain 'guest worker' or even 'Gastarbeiter' because the reference is to German post war literature and the German attitude of the time to consider immigrant workers as (temporary) guests, i. e. 'Gastarbeiter' was a newly created
7 mins

agree  Stephan Elkins: You might opt for "foreign" or "immigrant worker"
14 mins

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: With Thoth: I would leave "Gastarbeiter" as it is (except for the capital letter) for the same reasons and because the word is actually very well known in the English language.
57 mins

agree  kriddl
9 hrs