KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schichtenarchitektur

English translation: layer architecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schichtenarchitektur
English translation:layer architecture
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

21:16 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronic trading platform / stock exchange
German term or phrase: Schichtenarchitektur
Caption under a diagram:

"Schichtenarchitektur der XYZ Schnittstelle"

I'm not au fait with network terminology - is "layer architecture" the correct term?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
layer architecture
Explanation:
You're right - layer architecture is the correct term.
Here are a few examples (from some 4,500 or so hits)

Burton Group - Wireless LAN Architecture Development Workshop - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... of wireless LANs: MAC Layer architecture; Physical Layer architecture. ... conduct:
background interviews, requirements gathering, requirements analysis, network ...
www.tbg.com/products/workshops/wirelesslan.asp

[PDF] The Architecture of the BRAIN Network Layer
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... The project encompasses user applications, through middleware, all the way to the
air interface; the focus of this paper is the network layer architecture ...
www.dit.upm.es/~ist-brain/publications/ BRAIN_Network_Layer.pdf –

Computer Network Architectures and Protocols - Part-Time Programs ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Network Access Protocols (cont.): Data Link Layer Protocols, HDLC, PPP; Network
Access Protocols (cont.): Network Layer Architecture, Network Layer Protocols; ...
www.apl.jhu.edu/courses/cs/605.472Nieporent.html

... Network Layer Architecture Network Layer Architecture Voice IP Fiber Wavelength
SONET Section SONET Line PHY Link Transport Service SONET Path ATM * DWDM ...
www.comsoc.org/tcgn/conference/gbn2000/ abraham-presentation.pd

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you all! Trudy was first, but Ulrike provided lots of reference - this is why the points go to her. Special thanx to Endre for his honest assessment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2layer architectureUlrike Lieder
4multi-tiered architecture
Endre Both
4layer architecture
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layer architecture


Explanation:
seems to be correct.
Lots of Googles :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
layer architecture


Explanation:
You're right - layer architecture is the correct term.
Here are a few examples (from some 4,500 or so hits)

Burton Group - Wireless LAN Architecture Development Workshop - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... of wireless LANs: MAC Layer architecture; Physical Layer architecture. ... conduct:
background interviews, requirements gathering, requirements analysis, network ...
www.tbg.com/products/workshops/wirelesslan.asp

[PDF] The Architecture of the BRAIN Network Layer
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... The project encompasses user applications, through middleware, all the way to the
air interface; the focus of this paper is the network layer architecture ...
www.dit.upm.es/~ist-brain/publications/ BRAIN_Network_Layer.pdf –

Computer Network Architectures and Protocols - Part-Time Programs ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Network Access Protocols (cont.): Data Link Layer Protocols, HDLC, PPP; Network
Access Protocols (cont.): Network Layer Architecture, Network Layer Protocols; ...
www.apl.jhu.edu/courses/cs/605.472Nieporent.html

... Network Layer Architecture Network Layer Architecture Voice IP Fiber Wavelength
SONET Section SONET Line PHY Link Transport Service SONET Path ATM * DWDM ...
www.comsoc.org/tcgn/conference/gbn2000/ abraham-presentation.pd

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you all! Trudy was first, but Ulrike provided lots of reference - this is why the points go to her. Special thanx to Endre for his honest assessment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
10 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-tiered architecture


Explanation:
or

multi-tier architecture

... only if it is a software interface and not a hardware one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 21:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those before me may well be right, depending on your case. Just check the references to see which applies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 21:33:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about it, it must be \"layer\" since \"tier\" refers to entire IT systems, and your interface seems to be only a small part of it. Sorry.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/sql/howtobuy/multiplexing.asp
    Reference: http://www.dell.com/us/en/esg/topics/products_infrastructure...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648