KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Duty-Dienste

English translation: Shift work


11:39 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / professions in the hotel industry
German term or phrase: Duty-Dienste
In Arbeitszeugnis einer leitenden Hausdame (Hotel), Liste der Aufgabenbereiche:
Übernahme von Duty-Diensten

Kann mir jemand sagen, was dieser Ausdruck bedeutet?
ibz
English translation:Shift work
Explanation:
in the employers reference from the hotel's houskeeper in charge, areas of responsibilities:
Undertaking shift work (to work in shifts) in Schichten arbeiten
Selected response from:

ozbos
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Duty Services
AnnikaLight
4Shift work
ozbos
2Duty rosters
writeaway
2...going on duty...
Dr Andrew Read


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...going on duty...


Explanation:
Not sure, but it might mean that basically her shift as housekeeper starts at a particular time. She "goes on duty" (standard phrase) when the previous housekeeper finishes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-12 11:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But prob. not right in a list of work tasks.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Duty rosters


Explanation:
am not sure, but could be a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-12 12:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that roster is a Dienstplan. but the only \'Duty Diensten\' on Google are a couple of Dutch sites.
Can it mean she takes care of the duties to be done?


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shift work


Explanation:
in the employers reference from the hotel's houskeeper in charge, areas of responsibilities:
Undertaking shift work (to work in shifts) in Schichten arbeiten

ozbos
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Duty Services


Explanation:
Hi ibz,

My suggestion: Keep the "duty" part - change "Dienste" into services.

See Link: http://www.gshs.org/body.cfm?id=37

AnnikaLight
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8