KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Palettenauflage

English translation: pallet seating


10:03 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Verpackungsvorschriften
German term or phrase: Palettenauflage
Kann ich hier "pallet contact surface" sagen oder gibt es eine bessere Übersetzungsmöglichkeit? Danke für Eure Vorschläge
seehand
Germany
English translation:pallet seating
Explanation:
just another alternative
Selected response from:

becktrad
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe, auch an David, war eine schwere Entscheidung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underlayDavid Moore
4pallet seatingbecktrad


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pallet seating


Explanation:
just another alternative

becktrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe, auch an David, war eine schwere Entscheidung!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlay


Explanation:
To me, it looks like the layer put on top of the pallet to be the underlay for whatever the pallet is carrying.

Thanks for the extra context!

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764