KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Import- und Exportsteuerung

English translation: Import and export management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Import- und Exportsteuerung
English translation:Import and export management
Entered by: xxxMichaelRS

16:29 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Import- und Exportsteuerung
A service provided by a logistics company (US English). Would "import and export management" work?
xxxMackert
Import and export management
Explanation:
Sounds OK to me.
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
Thanks for the feedback. Mick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5import- and export controlxxxRNolder
4 +1Import and export managementxxxMichaelRS
4import and export controlling/steering
Derek Gill Franßen
4import and export logisticsKatrin Atienza
3Traffic Management for Imports and ExportsGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Import and export management


Explanation:
Sounds OK to me.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the feedback. Mick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
import and export controlling/steering


Explanation:
I like "controlling" better.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traffic Management for Imports and Exports


Explanation:
'8^7

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
import- and export control


Explanation:
I would keep it simple and direct. Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-23 16:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - ignore the \"-\"

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
import and export logistics


Explanation:
"import and export management" would work as well.

Katrin Atienza
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman