KudoZ home » German to French » Other

hot spot

French translation: haut lieu / lieu culte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hot spot
French translation:haut lieu / lieu culte
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

14:19 Jan 12, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
German term or phrase: hot spot
Dort lebt ihr Freund, der aus dem heruntergekommenen Design District einen ***Hot Spot*** der Avantgarde gemacht hat, und dort wurde aus der Liebe zum Design erst eine gute Idee und schließlich eine Erfolgsgeschichte.

hotspot a en fr. moderne une autre signification, 'point chaud' aussi.

merci de vos bonnes idées
Geneviève von Levetzow
un haut lieu
Explanation:
me semble pas mal passer ici...
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
Un grand merci à toute l'équipe, j'ai pris finalement lieu culte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un haut lieu
Sylvain Leray
3lieu incontournable
Andrea Jarmuschewski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lieu incontournable


Explanation:
Une idée !

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci Andrea, mais j'ai déjà incontournable dans mon texte et veux éviter les répétitions


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un haut lieu


Explanation:
me semble pas mal passer ici...

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
Un grand merci à toute l'équipe, j'ai pris finalement lieu culte