KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

monoabsidato

English translation: single-apsed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:monoabsidato
English translation:single-apsed
Entered by: ejg

10:54 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: monoabsidato
Not my usual field! This is the context...

Gli scavi stanno riportando alla luce un grande edificio di culto monoabsidato, mononave, dalle eccezionali dimensioni
ejg
single-apsed
Explanation:
I think this is the usual translation
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, velocissimi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2single-apsed
simon tanner
3 +2single apsed
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4monoapsidal or single-apsed
K Donnelly
3single apseliz askew
2with a single apsishirselina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single-apsed


Explanation:
I think this is the usual translation

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, velocissimi!
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie mille Simon!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova
28 mins
  -> thanks Yvette

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr
  -> thanks Jim

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single apse


Explanation:
Spanish
ábside - apse

Taxo Chapel
The chapel of Taxo is a single edifice according to its plan presenting two naves having the same dimensions and a single apse. After the French Revolution, ...
www.reglander.co.uk/taxochapel.htm - 10k -
Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with a single apsis


Explanation:
I think most churches can be qualified as "monoabsidato", therefore it is normally not specified.

mononave: with a single nave

The present day church in Ulceby is a small brick-built structure with a single nave and chancel and was completely rebuilt in 1826 at the cost of £450, ...
www.johnsplace.f9.co.uk/wpg/churches/u-village.html

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monoapsidal or single-apsed


Explanation:
either term is correct

K Donnelly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single apsed


Explanation:
I would translate it this way, hope it can be of help.

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
5 mins

agree  Iveta Ivanova
23 mins