KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Patrona di Baviera

English translation: Patron Saint of Bavaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Patrona di Baviera
English translation:Patron Saint of Bavaria
Entered by: writeaway

03:29 Aug 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Patrona di Baviera
Ancora una volta constatiamo che vi si vedevano accorpati diversi simboli, soprattutto appartenenti all’Immacolata, alla Patrona di Baviera, e a volte anche al Sacro Cuore, sebbene meno sovente.
Deb Phillips
Patron Saint of Bavaria
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 05:15:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. In Bavaria May 1 is an especially important day for it is \"Unsere Liebe Frau als Schutzfrau Bayerns\" (Our Dear Lady as Patron Saint of Bavaria) also called the ...
www.serve.com/shea/germusa/mayday.htm - 11k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Patron Saint of Bavaria
writeaway
5Maryasynge


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Patron Saint of Bavaria


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 05:15:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. In Bavaria May 1 is an especially important day for it is \"Unsere Liebe Frau als Schutzfrau Bayerns\" (Our Dear Lady as Patron Saint of Bavaria) also called the ...
www.serve.com/shea/germusa/mayday.htm - 11k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 min

agree  Catherine Bolton: Check this site too with a statue dedicated to her: www.munich-info.de/portrait/p_bavaria_en.html
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
2 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown
3 hrs

agree  mergim: Perfect translation.Congratulations.
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
9 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
17 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis: definitely the only translation possible
1 day11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mary


Explanation:
this is only a suggestion, since that's who the patron saint of Baviaria: Marienplatz owes its name to the Mary Column (Mariensanle) a work by Hubert
Gerhard that was erected in the middle of the square in 1638. It wasmeant as a token
of thanks to Mary, patron saint of Bavaria, for the sparing of Munich and Landshut
during the occupation by Swedish troops. (sorry, lost the site)

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44