KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

provvisoriamente esecutiva, formula esecutiva

English translation: writ of execution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:formula esecutiva
English translation:writ of execution
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

13:58 Apr 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: provvisoriamente esecutiva, formula esecutiva
'che la sentenza, provvisoriamente esecutiva come per legge è stata munita di formula esecutiva'
Moll
provisionally enforceable / writ of execution
Explanation:
... that the judgment, which was provisionally enforceable as provided by law, has been endorsed with a writ of execution.

The writ of execution is a clause conferring authority to execute (i.e. enforce) a judgment.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2provisionally executive, executive formula
Giusi Pasi
4 +2provisionally enforceable / writ of execution
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provisionally executive, executive formula


Explanation:
The first grade judgment is provisionally executive (article 282 c.p.c.); therefore, no other proceeding is necessary - except for the payment of the taxation for the registration of thestatement - for the affixing of the executive formula.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, here is the link:

www.nctm.it/news.internet/Employment/ inglese/DL3A6_00_UK.pdf

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  Ledia Kita
57 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provisionally enforceable / writ of execution


Explanation:
... that the judgment, which was provisionally enforceable as provided by law, has been endorsed with a writ of execution.

The writ of execution is a clause conferring authority to execute (i.e. enforce) a judgment.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano
5 mins
  -> Thank you Lanna, that's praise indeed!

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs