KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

medico specialista curante

English translation: under prescription of the treating specialist (prescribed by a specialist)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:medico specialista curante
English translation:under prescription of the treating specialist (prescribed by a specialist)
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:14 May 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / drug trial
Italian term or phrase: medico specialista curante
"Octreotide LAR sarà somministrato secondo la prescrizione del medico specialista curante."
Alexander Chisholm
under prescription of the treating specialist
Explanation:
physician of course
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2specialized treating physicianJH Trads
4under prescription of the treating specialist
esoft


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialized treating physician


Explanation:
specialty treating physician

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-18 17:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

treating specialist physician, writeaway is totally right, mea culpa!

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria sgourou
5 mins
  -> thanks Maria :-)

neutral  writeaway: treating specialist physician in English, but most certainly not the 2nd one-a doctor who treats specialities? imho, your confidence level should allow for possible errors.
8 mins
  -> you are absolutely right, thanks a lot for your comment :-)

agree  luskie: with writeaway
4 hrs
  -> thank you so much luskie :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under prescription of the treating specialist


Explanation:
physician of course

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620
Grading comment
Many thanks