KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

verdure ripiene al forno

English translation: (oven roasted) stuffed vegetables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verdure ripiene al forno
English translation:(oven roasted) stuffed vegetables
Entered by: sara sesta

11:41 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: verdure ripiene al forno
----
sara sesta
(oven roasted) stuffed vegetables
Explanation:
"oven roasted stuffed vegetables" oppure semplicemente "suffed vegetables. Vedi riferimenti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 12:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops: \"stuffed\" invece di \"suffed\"
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
GRAZIE!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(oven roasted) stuffed vegetables
Massimo Lencioni
4 +1Baked stuffed vegetablesPaola Paliotti
4vegetable bake
cleobella


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(oven roasted) stuffed vegetables


Explanation:
"oven roasted stuffed vegetables" oppure semplicemente "suffed vegetables. Vedi riferimenti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 12:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops: \"stuffed\" invece di \"suffed\"


    Reference: http://www.meadowmushrooms.co.nz/frozenrecipe2.htm
    Reference: http://www.colavita.com/recipe_display.asp?RID=480
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
GRAZIE!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
31 mins

agree  biancaf202
3 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetable bake


Explanation:
...just an idea.
Ref. Seen on many menus by a "vegetarian eye"!
Hope it helps.

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baked stuffed vegetables


Explanation:
Un'altra idea.

Ciao

Paola

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Baked is more usual--though it depends on the cookbook, of course.
1 day12 hrs