KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Accounting

guruguru de sagashite miruto oreno saito ga wakarusa

English translation: If you make an effort to search all around, you'll find my site, come on !


20:45 Apr 5, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Accounting
Japanese term or phrase: guruguru de sagashite miruto oreno saito ga wakarusa
from a website
Margart Benrad
English translation:If you make an effort to search all around, you'll find my site, come on !
Explanation:
final particle -sa is emphatical, I put "come on" just to give you a clue. It could be "Helas!" or "Sure" or almost any nuance, depending on context, speaker, listener & so on.

Good night

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2004-04-06 07:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I didn\'t pay attention to the \"de\" particle (it was late in my time-zone, and I had to go to sleep :-)

As pointed out, must be a \"guuguru\" miss-spelled.

Congrats, qytabit ! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 20 mins (2004-04-06 08:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, could it be a reference to the japanese auction site GURUGURU instead ?

http://www.guruguru.net
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A google search will lead you to my siteqytabit
5If you look for it on Google, you'll see my site.
meehan
4If you make an effort to search all around, you'll find my site, come on !bistefano
4A search with the term "Guruguru" will lead you to my site.Kasuka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A google search will lead you to my site


Explanation:
I assume guruguru means google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-04-05 21:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you spell Google in Japanese, using the alphabet, it is GUUGURU, and is very close to guruguru.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ja&ie=U...
qytabit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bistefano: Guruguru means "turning round & round", nothing to do with google
22 mins
  -> You are absolutely right, assuming that your are not a native speaker of Japanese.

agree  seika: Though guruguru does mean "turning around, spining around", this case it is "Google". Notice "DE" here means "with" "by" as a "tool" "method".
33 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment.

agree  toratora: Guruguru and Google sound similar to native Japanese speakes.
37 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Eva Blanar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  kokuritsu
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  satoko takiguchi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: "guruguru" is one of Japanese onomatopeias often heard. You need a different point of view when you try interpreting 'common' terms such as verbs or adjectives, and those onomatopeias. A Japanese speaker would instantly assume phonetic confusion. -
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment.

agree  meehan: I completely agree with Mr Kuwahara
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you make an effort to search all around, you'll find my site, come on !


Explanation:
final particle -sa is emphatical, I put "come on" just to give you a clue. It could be "Helas!" or "Sure" or almost any nuance, depending on context, speaker, listener & so on.

Good night

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2004-04-06 07:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I didn\'t pay attention to the \"de\" particle (it was late in my time-zone, and I had to go to sleep :-)

As pointed out, must be a \"guuguru\" miss-spelled.

Congrats, qytabit ! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 20 mins (2004-04-06 08:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, could it be a reference to the japanese auction site GURUGURU instead ?

http://www.guruguru.net

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  seika: This man (ore) is saying you you find HIS site if you look for it (google or not). IF guruguru is guruguru.net, he would have given just that.
1 day3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A search with the term "Guruguru" will lead you to my site.


Explanation:
I believe "Guruguru" is the term for search.

I think the most specifying "guruguru" is the animation "魔法陣グルグル".
When we search with "guruguru", we can find many sites on the top, using "guruguru" as not a mere onomatopeia but a specialized term, including the official site of "魔法陣グルグル".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 47 mins (2004-04-06 11:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not believe this ¥"Guruguru¥" is a typo of ¥"Google¥".

When we write ¥"グーグル¥", we type ¥"gu-guru¥", not ¥"guuguru¥".
Fingers used and the number of keys typed are different between ¥"-¥" and ¥"ru¥" between the first and the second ¥"gu¥"s.
I think mis-typing ¥"グーグル¥" as ¥"guruguru¥" is a double fault, and it is hard to occur.
Also, I have not seen any ¥"guruguru¥" meaning ¥"Google¥", while I have seen a jargonic verb ¥"guguru¥" meaning ¥"to search by Google¥" appear.

I believe the most important thing of search is the ¥"term¥", not the name of a search engine.
We can go nowhere without a term even if we know the name of an engine.
I do not believe showing only the name of an engine is the best way to lead to the site since most of people will not try to use any engines except their favorite one.

I cannot deny entirely a probability that the speaker intended ¥"Google¥" by ¥"Guruguru¥" because of the lack of context, but, from the reasons mentioned above, I believe it is proper to think this ¥"Guruguru¥" is the term for search.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%E3%82%B0%E3%83%AB%E3%82%B0%E...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%E3%81%90%E3%82%8B%E3%81%90%E...
Kasuka
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  seika: When said in English, "look AROUND" sounds natural. But I don't think Japanese would use the word "guruguru" to search the internet. They are more likely to use "achi kochi" . RLINDEN san, yes, I realize that..maybe it's best to ask the client...
14 hrs

agree  RLinden: ↑seika-san, Kasuka-san says "search with the term Guruguru at Search Engines"
19 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If you look for it on Google, you'll see my site.


Explanation:
"-sa" at the end is only an emphatic. Attempting to translate every word in the sentence stream is not necessary. It's almost nothing more than just a colloquial filler.

meehan
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese