ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Science (general)

鋭い切り口で分析

English translation: incisive, skillful, astute analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:鋭い切り口で分析
English translation:incisive, skillful, astute analysis
Entered by: Harvey Beasley

15:21 Oct 2, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 鋭い切り口で分析
describing some well done research method.
Harvey Beasley
incisive, skillful, astute analysis
Explanation:
It's a metaphorical expression. The analysis cuts through the issue as if with a sharp knife, or a sword if you like, to show clear cut edges (切り口) for others to see in plain view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-10-03 01:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a range of target adjectives, as others have suggested. 分析 doesn't have to be "analysis" either, as long as your choice reflects the source nuance into the target output.
Selected response from:

Mika Jarmusz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1keen analysis
Joyce A
4sharp (or clever) analysisizziS
3 +1incisive, skillful, astute analysis
Mika Jarmusz
4smart analysis
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1critical path analysisV N Ganesh


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharp (or clever) analysis


Explanation:
鋭い切り口で分析する means that "provide a fresh approach to analyze the heart of the issue." Two concise ways to say in English are "provide a sharp analysis" or "provide a clever analysis." In general, "sharp analysis" is more common than "clever analysis." However, in my experience, "clever analysis" is more common in academic research. "Intelligent analysis" is also okay, but using it somewhat dilutes the meaning of "sharp" or "clever."


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=sharp+analysis&hl=en&num=10&l...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22sharp+analysis%22&hl=en&nu...
izziS
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smart analysis


Explanation:
My proposal for an alternative. See : http://www.buzzmachine.com/2010/05/08/confusing-a-public-wit...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incisive, skillful, astute analysis


Explanation:
It's a metaphorical expression. The analysis cuts through the issue as if with a sharp knife, or a sword if you like, to show clear cut edges (切り口) for others to see in plain view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-10-03 01:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a range of target adjectives, as others have suggested. 分析 doesn't have to be "analysis" either, as long as your choice reflects the source nuance into the target output.

Mika Jarmusz
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A: Thank you very much, Mika. :-) .... Oops. I meant to thank you for your agree to me. But, yours is also another option. :-)
1 day6 hrs
  -> そう、こっちでもいいし、あっちでもいいし、ですね!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keen analysis


Explanation:
"Keen" also gives the image of entering "straight to the core of the matter without missing any details." (As in: keen analysis, keen vision, keen perception, keen understanding of, etc.)


Here's an example:
http://sonnyholmes.typepad.com/just_the_right_words/2009/09/...
Built to Last and Good to Great are already considered classics in the business world, keen analysis of long-term research of companies that have stood the tests of wild markets, fluctuations in the economy, and the whims of the American consumer. For an old banker with an accounting background this stuff just lights some bean counting impulses in me.


Here's something using "cutting analysis" which I think is very apropos, too.
http://play.tm/article/30742/e3-2010-first-party-face-off/
Martin delivers a cutting analysis of the big 3's performances




Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mika Jarmusz: That'll work, too.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Mika! :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
critical path analysis


Explanation:
just a guess

What is project planning and critical path analysis all about? A project plan is a description and timetable of all of the research activities that ...
www.generationcp.org/pdg/?page_id=16 -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4