KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Tatt av Vinden

English translation: / 'tata 'vinən /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Tatt av Vinden
English translation:/ 'tata 'vinən /
Entered by: spanruss

20:49 Sep 12, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Norwegian term or phrase: Tatt av Vinden
How would you pronounce this? I have an actor friend in a play about "Gone with the Wind", who needs to know how to pronounce this in several languages.
spanruss
United States
/ 'tata 'vinən /
Explanation:
"A" as in "far", "i" as in "him". All vowel sounds are short.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-13 04:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My colleagues say there's a "d"-sound in there, but in normal speech, you don't pronounce it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-13 12:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think the stress on /tata/ should be softer than on /vinən/.
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
Thx, Thomas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2/ 'tata 'vinən /
Thomas Deschington
5 +1Taht ahv VindenxxxGB Translati
4tatt aav vinndn
Toralf Mjelde


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taht ahv Vinden


Explanation:

Hi Spanruss,

its pretty straight forward pronounciation. The 'a' needs to sound like the 'a' i the English word "far", but keep it short.

You can always skype me if you want to hear it pronounced :)

Good luck!

Grete Bjelde

xxxGB Translati
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
2 days20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tatt aav vinndn


Explanation:
Pretty straight forward.

Toralf Mjelde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
/ 'tata 'vinən /


Explanation:
"A" as in "far", "i" as in "him". All vowel sounds are short.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-13 04:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My colleagues say there's a "d"-sound in there, but in normal speech, you don't pronounce it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-13 12:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think the stress on /tata/ should be softer than on /vinən/.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx, Thomas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Spencer: Slik ville jeg også uttalt det!
7 hrs
  -> Takk.

agree  word-smith
5 days
  -> Takker.