KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

avsatt

English translation: -


12:03 Mar 7, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Accident investigation
Norwegian term or phrase: avsatt
From accident sketch: “Markerer begynnelsen på spor i grøfta etter enhet A. Sporene er avsatt fram til der sykkelen ble liggende.”
From description of scene: “Det var ingen bremse-/ eller skrensespor avsatt etter kjøretøyene”.
Don Spade
English translation:-
Explanation:
Leave it out. I mean, the meaning is what Per and Michele have pointed out, but in my opinion the verb is completely redundant. Just say "there are traces up the point where..." and "there are no skidmarks from the vehicles".
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
Good thinking - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1made
Per Bergvall
5-
Thomas Deschington


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made


Explanation:
Weird use of term. Avsette normally means allocate, most often in a financial contect. Sporene er avsatt must mean the tracks are made up to the point where the bike was left lying, while ingen spor avsatt must mean no visible tracks were made after the vehicles' passing.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'avsette et spor' - 'leave a trace/track'
5 hrs

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
Leave it out. I mean, the meaning is what Per and Michele have pointed out, but in my opinion the verb is completely redundant. Just say "there are traces up the point where..." and "there are no skidmarks from the vehicles".

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Good thinking - thanks!