ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

zlogi

English translation: concrements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:złogi
English translation:concrements
Entered by: Icing

13:37 Nov 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / badanie usg watroby
Polish term or phrase: zlogi
w badaniu usg jw. : w rzucie L przewodu watrobowego widoczne ogniska hyperech. ze smuga odbicia przemawiajace za zlogami w L placie watroby.
W slowniku znalazlam 3 okreslenia: deposit, concrement lub concretion. nie wiem ktory byloby tutaj najwlasciwsze.
Grommit
United Kingdom
concrements
Explanation:
reference:

"Słownik Medyczny" by Przemysław Słomski i Piotr Słomski


Streszczenie
Badaniem objęto dwie 25-osobowe grupy chorych: 1. z kamicą żółciową i współistniejącą cukrzycą typu II i 2. kontrolną, z kamicą żółciową ale bez cukrzycy. Wszyscy byli operowani. Złogi uzyskane w czasie zabiegu poddano badaniu. Dokonano oceny zawartości w nich cholesterolu, bilirubiny i wapnia. Analiza statystyczna nie wykazała istotnych różnic w zawartości tych składników w złogach w obydwu grupach. Stwierdzono natomiast różnice w częstości występowania rodzajów złogów u tych chorych. Czyste złogi cholesterolowe obecne były u 56% chorych z cukrzycą i 72% w grupie kontrolnej. Złogi z niższą zawartością cholesterolu (75-90%), określane jako cholesterolowe, stwierdzono u 20% chorych z cukrzycą i u 12% bez cukrzycy. Kamienie mieszane występowały aż 3-krotnie częściej u chorych z cukrzycą w porównaniu z grupą kontrolną (odpowiednio 24% i 8%). Konkrementy barwnikowe obserwowano rzadko. Nie stwierdzono ich u chorych z cukrzycą, a w grupie kontrolnej obecne były tylko w 8%.
Summary
The study involved two groups of 25 patients: 1. with cholelithiasis and co-existing diabetes of type II, and 2. control group with cholelithiasis but without diabetes. All patients underwent operations. Concrements obtained during operations were examined. The contents of cholesterol, bilirubin and calcium was assessed. Statistical analysis did not reveal any crucial diferences in the contents of these components in the concrements of both groups. However, some differences were observed in the frequency of occurence of diverse types of concrements in these patients. Pure cholesterol concrements were found in 56% of patients with diabetes and in 72% of those in the control group. The concrements with lower contents of cholesterol (75-90%), defined as cholesterol calculus were found in 20% of patients with diabetes and in 12% of patients without diabetes. Calculus of mixed type occurred three times more often in patients with diabetes when compared with the control group (24% and 8% respectively). Pigmental concrements occured very seldom. They were not found in patients with diabetes and occured only in 8% of patients from the control group.
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concrements
Icing
4deposits on/in liver
Teresa Goscinska
3 +1concretionsPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concretions


Explanation:
propozycja

mass of hard naterial which forms in the body (such as a gallstone or deposits on bone in arthritis)

za sl. medycznym Collin'a


pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
38 mins
  -> dziękuję

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposits on/in liver


Explanation:
PRZYKLADy:


Fatty Liver (Non-Alcoholic Steatohepatitis) & Diabetes
... related links. ARTICLE: Lyme Disease & Liver. ARTICLE: Calcium Deposits on
Liver. TOOL: Search Medical Journals on Medline. BOARD: Digestive Disorders. ...
www.ivillagehealth.com/experts/digestive/ qas/0,11816,169100_192962,00.html - 100k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ivillagehealth.com ]

Role of Liver Biopsy in the Diagnosis of Hepatic Iron Overload
... [3] In their original publication, these authors studied iron deposits in liver
biopsy sections stained by the Prussian blue method with grade 0 being negative ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/439368_2 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrements


Explanation:
reference:

"Słownik Medyczny" by Przemysław Słomski i Piotr Słomski


Streszczenie
Badaniem objęto dwie 25-osobowe grupy chorych: 1. z kamicą żółciową i współistniejącą cukrzycą typu II i 2. kontrolną, z kamicą żółciową ale bez cukrzycy. Wszyscy byli operowani. Złogi uzyskane w czasie zabiegu poddano badaniu. Dokonano oceny zawartości w nich cholesterolu, bilirubiny i wapnia. Analiza statystyczna nie wykazała istotnych różnic w zawartości tych składników w złogach w obydwu grupach. Stwierdzono natomiast różnice w częstości występowania rodzajów złogów u tych chorych. Czyste złogi cholesterolowe obecne były u 56% chorych z cukrzycą i 72% w grupie kontrolnej. Złogi z niższą zawartością cholesterolu (75-90%), określane jako cholesterolowe, stwierdzono u 20% chorych z cukrzycą i u 12% bez cukrzycy. Kamienie mieszane występowały aż 3-krotnie częściej u chorych z cukrzycą w porównaniu z grupą kontrolną (odpowiednio 24% i 8%). Konkrementy barwnikowe obserwowano rzadko. Nie stwierdzono ich u chorych z cukrzycą, a w grupie kontrolnej obecne były tylko w 8%.
Summary
The study involved two groups of 25 patients: 1. with cholelithiasis and co-existing diabetes of type II, and 2. control group with cholelithiasis but without diabetes. All patients underwent operations. Concrements obtained during operations were examined. The contents of cholesterol, bilirubin and calcium was assessed. Statistical analysis did not reveal any crucial diferences in the contents of these components in the concrements of both groups. However, some differences were observed in the frequency of occurence of diverse types of concrements in these patients. Pure cholesterol concrements were found in 56% of patients with diabetes and in 72% of those in the control group. The concrements with lower contents of cholesterol (75-90%), defined as cholesterol calculus were found in 20% of patients with diabetes and in 12% of patients without diabetes. Calculus of mixed type occurred three times more often in patients with diabetes when compared with the control group (24% and 8% respectively). Pigmental concrements occured very seldom. They were not found in patients with diabetes and occured only in 8% of patients from the control group.


    Reference: http://www.bia-bg.com/kidneyconsult/uroinfections.htm
    Reference: http://www.borgis.pl/czytelnia/pnm/2000/03/11.html
Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 775
Grading comment
Thank you very much for reference.