KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

caly sztab ludzi wokol

English translation: Danton and Robespierre had to be supported by many others


20:04 Mar 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: caly sztab ludzi wokol
To znaczy: wyrysowano 2 postacie, 2 charaktery, dwa temperamenty, ale przeciez to nie wystarczalo. Trzeba bylo caly sztab ludzi wokol Dantona i caly sztab ludzi wokol Robespierra, i kazdy z nich mial jakas wazna historycznie role do odegrania.
Ivona
United States
English translation:Danton and Robespierre had to be supported by many others
Explanation:
Danton and Robespierre had to be supported by many others
Selected response from:

Agnieszkat
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4all kinds of people were needed to surround Danton...legato
4the whole staff of people around
bartek
3Danton and Robespierre had to be supported by many others
Agnieszkat


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Danton and Robespierre had to be supported by many others


Explanation:
Danton and Robespierre had to be supported by many others

Agnieszkat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the whole staff of people around


Explanation:
Danton ........


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all kinds of people were needed to surround Danton...


Explanation:
na

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16