KudoZ home » Polish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

jagoda

English translation: berry


20:10 Aug 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Polish term or phrase: jagoda
hgf
English translation:berry
Explanation:
potrzeba wiecej kontekstu zeby lepiej pomoc

blueberry
blackberry
strawberry
i tak dalej to wszystko sa jagody
Selected response from:

Kornelia Longoria
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2blueberry
*eva*
4 +2berry
Kornelia Longoria
3blueberry/ berry
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blueberry


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-04 20:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blueberry - jeśli chodzi o czarną leśną jagodę

bo ogólnie jagoda jako owoc, to po prostu: berry

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: zgoda. za wolno mi sie odswieza dzis ekran... fully agree
5 mins
  -> Dziêki

agree  Anna Bittner
7 mins
  -> Dziêki

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
berry


Explanation:
potrzeba wiecej kontekstu zeby lepiej pomoc

blueberry
blackberry
strawberry
i tak dalej to wszystko sa jagody


Kornelia Longoria
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: huckleberry , edible berry i belladonna takze...
2 mins

agree  leff: przy takim kontekscie, tylko tak ;)
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blueberry/ berry


Explanation:
zalezy, czy chodzi o jagode w sensie nazwy konkretnego gatunku, czy nazwy zbiorczej dla tego typu owocow. Sa jeszcze inne jagodki, wiec podaj dokladnie, o jaka chodzi.
HTH

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish