KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

titular

English translation: entitle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:titular
English translation:entitle
Entered by: rhandler

00:04 Feb 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: titular
This is from a European Portuguese promissory note, where the Terceiro Outorgante is the bank, and the Primeiro Outorgante is the Lessee:

"A referida livrança destina-se a titular os créditos do Terceiro Outorgante sobre o Primeiro Outorgante emergentes, nomeadamente, das obrigações pecuniárias, presentes ou futuras, resultantes do incumprimento, temporário ou definitivo, da resolução, da caducidade e da ineficácia do Contrato de Locação Financeira Mobiliário nº ....... entre ambos celebrado."

I am having trouble wrapping my brain around the use of "titular" in this context. Any explanations (in Portuguese or English) would be greatly appreciated!
Todd Field
United States
entitle
Explanation:
This is the verb "to entitle", so defined by Webster's (meaning 3 applies):

entitle (en tt'l, in-) -tled, -tling
vt.
1 to give a title or name to
2 to honor or dignify by a title
3 to give a right or legal title to; qualify (a person) to something

Etymology
[ME entitlen < OFr entituler < LL intitulare < L in, in + titulus, title]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

Luciano's answer was right, but he didn't translate into English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-02-17 22:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two possibilities:

"The purpose of this promissory note is to entitle the credits of the Third Grantor towards the First Grantor"

or

"The purpose of this promissory note is to summarize in one document the credits of the Third Grantor towards the First Grantor"
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6entitlerhandler
4assign (to)ghostwriter-BR
3 -1dar título aLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dar título a


Explanation:
Creio que seja a terceira acepção de titular como verbo.


    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/definir_resultados.aspx
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Target is english
7 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assign (to)


Explanation:
Lanhouses have no dicitionaries, so this is the definition that occurs to me now.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
entitle


Explanation:
This is the verb "to entitle", so defined by Webster's (meaning 3 applies):

entitle (en tt'l, in-) -tled, -tling
vt.
1 to give a title or name to
2 to honor or dignify by a title
3 to give a right or legal title to; qualify (a person) to something

Etymology
[ME entitlen < OFr entituler < LL intitulare < L in, in + titulus, title]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

Luciano's answer was right, but he didn't translate into English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-02-17 22:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two possibilities:

"The purpose of this promissory note is to entitle the credits of the Third Grantor towards the First Grantor"

or

"The purpose of this promissory note is to summarize in one document the credits of the Third Grantor towards the First Grantor"

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: ""Luciano's answer was right, but he didn't translate into English."" que era o solicitado :)
24 mins
  -> Exatamente, obrigado, Leonor, tenha um bom domingo!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio, bom domingo!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom domingo!

agree  Veronica Manole
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Veronica, bom domingo!

agree  Arlete Moraes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Arlete, bom domingo!

agree  ResIpsaLoquitur
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, John, bom domingo!