KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

serventia extrajudicial

English translation: Office of Extrajudicial Clerical Services


01:15 Feb 14, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: serventia extrajudicial
Contexto: Num atestado de óbito, aparece:
Registro Civil das Pessoas Naturais - única serventia extrajudicial de Poços de Caldas
ffnando1
English translation:Office of Extrajudicial Clerical Services
Explanation:
First of all, with the word "extrajudicial" there I fail to see how it can be Clerk of Court. We're talking about the Civil Registry of Natural Persons (which some have translated as Bureau of Vital Statistics). This one identifies itself as "the ONLY serventia extrajudicial" for the city of Pocos de Caldas. The only registry office, or clerk's office, not affiliated with the courts in that city. I researched the term serventia and found a lot of different definitions. I made a stab at translating this and the result is as above. IN REALITY for purposes of use of the document in the United States, any reasonable translation will do because that aspect of the document is not going to be scrutinized.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Clerk of Court
Floriana Leary
3Office of Extrajudicial Clerical Services
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clerk of Court


Explanation:
http://www.jusbrasil.com.br/jurisprudencia/728346/recurso-ex...
SERVENTIA EXTRAJUDICIAL. SUBSTITUIÇÃO. CARGO VAGO. PERIODO PARA EFETIVAÇÃO. ARTIGO 208 DA CF. SOMENTE TEM ASSEGURADA A EFETIVAÇÃO NO CARGO O SUBSTITUTO QUE, NESSA QUALIDADE, CONTE CINCO ANOS DE EXERCÍCIO, NA MESMA SERVENTIA, ATÉ 31 DE DEZEMBRO DE 1983. RECURSO EXTRAORDINÁRIO CONHECIDO E PROVIDO.

www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2007/may2007/am_p_06_2135_2007... -
www.westwendovercity.org/pdf/CourtClerk.pdf -



Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of Extrajudicial Clerical Services


Explanation:
First of all, with the word "extrajudicial" there I fail to see how it can be Clerk of Court. We're talking about the Civil Registry of Natural Persons (which some have translated as Bureau of Vital Statistics). This one identifies itself as "the ONLY serventia extrajudicial" for the city of Pocos de Caldas. The only registry office, or clerk's office, not affiliated with the courts in that city. I researched the term serventia and found a lot of different definitions. I made a stab at translating this and the result is as above. IN REALITY for purposes of use of the document in the United States, any reasonable translation will do because that aspect of the document is not going to be scrutinized.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Donna