KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Zoology

cobra-coral-falsa

English translation: false coral snake


12:40 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Biology
Portuguese term or phrase: cobra-coral-falsa
Réptil, família Colubridae
n.c.: Eurythrolampus aesculapii.

Uma daquelas que estou correndo atrás, porém não encontro o nome em inglês propriamente dito, encontro artigos, explicações, mas o nome em inglÊs, nada.
obrigada,
Renata Costa.
Renata Costa
Brazil
English translation:false coral snake
Explanation:
la glándula de Duvernoy de la falsa coral Erythro- lamprus ... in Erythrolamprus bizona,
the false coral snake under ... This species is found from piedmont to moder ...
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/ Galaxy/4683/vete135-6.pdf
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada, tamosai.
Quanto a erro na grafia, o "Eurythro..." estava assim grafado no documento original. Provavelmente, erro de digitação do cliente.
obrigada,
Renata Costa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6false coral snake
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5Scarlet king snake or false coral snake
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
false coral snake


Explanation:
la glándula de Duvernoy de la falsa coral Erythro- lamprus ... in Erythrolamprus bizona,
the false coral snake under ... This species is found from piedmont to moder ...
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/ Galaxy/4683/vete135-6.pdf


    www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/ Galaxy/4683/vete135-6.pdf
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada, tamosai.
Quanto a erro na grafia, o "Eurythro..." estava assim grafado no documento original. Provavelmente, erro de digitação do cliente.
obrigada,
Renata Costa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: Note error in name: Erythrolamprus NOT Eurythrolampus
3 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
23 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
14 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scarlet king snake or false coral snake


Explanation:
The Scarlet king snake is often called the "false coral" because of the similarity of many colors and patterns. Again, the first color on the Scarlet King Snake is red; the coral snake starts with black.
Average length 12 inches; maximum length 18 inches.
http://www.pestproducts.com/coral_snakes.htm


    Reference: http://www.stetson.edu/~pmay/quiz/1a.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4