KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

produs indigenizat

English translation: naturalized product


06:03 Jul 10, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: produs indigenizat
produsul sa fie indigenizat in Spania,deci sa capete origine spaniola
Manuela
English translation:naturalized product
Explanation:
adopted
Selected response from:

spencer
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you,Sir.-Manuela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Indigenized product
Andrei Albu
5localized product
corin
5The product should be naturalized in Spain, so it has to obtain Spanish origin.Pista
4naturalized product
spencer


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naturalized product


Explanation:
adopted

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you,Sir.-Manuela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: only 1 hit on the whole web, this doesn't seem to be a very good solution
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The product should be naturalized in Spain, so it has to obtain Spanish origin.


Explanation:
Putin cam lung, dar reflecta sensul frazei.

Pista

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Indigenized product


Explanation:
Naturalize, dupa cate stiu, se refera la persoane, nu la produse. Referitor la produse/tehnologii etc., am gasit definitia de mai jos

indigenize v.tr.
(also -ise)

1 make indigenous; subject to native influence.

2 subject to increased use of indigenous people in government etc.
Derivative
indigenization n.

The Oxford English Reference Dictionary, © Oxford University Press 1996

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 07:29:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vezi si definitia din Grande Dictionnaire Terminologique (en>fr):
indigenization of imported technology = adaptation de la technologie importée aux besoins locaux n. f.
(adaptarea tehonologiei importate la necesitatile locale)




    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/402025
    www.cs.arizona.edu/japan/www/atip/public/ atip.reports.92/mitjp921.b.html
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
38 mins

agree  stefana: inclin oricum sa cred ca, ca mai toate neologismele si a indigeniza nu este o inventie romaneasca, fiind preluat doar cu schimbare de terminatie
12 hrs

agree  Irina Schwab
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
localized product


Explanation:
Stiu ca ai ales deja o varianta, dar poate o iei si pe asta in considerare...

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67